200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC

Upgrade Your Network with the Latest 200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC

Upgrade your network infrastructure with the cutting-edge 200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC from Ascentoptics, your trusted supplier from China. Experience lightning-fast data transmission, increased bandwidth, and improved efficiency. This breakthrough technology ensures seamless connectivity and faster data transfer between devices, optimizing network performance and productivity. Don’t miss this opportunity to enhance your network capabilities. Contact us today to learn more and take advantage of this exclusive offer.

  • SVG

    Introducing 200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC from AscentOptics

• AscentOptics’ 200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC is a cost-effective, high-quality active optical splitter cable designed for 200G/2x100G Ethernet and InfiniBand EDR applications.
• It complies with QSFP28 and QSFP-DD MSA specifications and provides connectivity between one system unit with a 200Gb/s QSFP-DD connector and two separate 100Gb/s QSFP28 connectors.
• This cable transmits 8 25 G NRZ data signals from the single QSFP-DD end to two QSFP28 ends, each of which operates 4 25 G NRZ signals.
• These solutions provide efficient power consumption in data centers, HPC networks, and storage systems while offering increased port bandwidth, density, configurability, and cost reduction opportunities.

200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC
200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC

200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC Series

Part No.DescriptionData RateLengthFiber CablePassive/Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOCxxM200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, xx Meter200G/psxxmOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC1M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 1 Meter200G/ps1mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC3M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 3 Meters200G/ps3mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC5M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 5 Meters200G/ps5mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC7M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 7 Meters200G/ps7mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC10M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 10 Meters200G/ps10mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC15M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 15 Meters200G/ps15mOM3Active
Q2Q28-200G-AOC20M200G QSFP28-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOCCable, 20 Meters200G/ps20mOM3Active

Each of these cables uses OM3 fiber optic technology and operates actively. The data rate for all cables is 200 Gigabits per second (200G/ps). The key difference between these products lies in their length, which ranges from 1 meter to 20 meters. This provides a variety of options to suit varying needs and requirements.

200G QSFP28-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC Cable,15 Meters
200G QSFP28-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC Cable,15 Meters
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our 200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC

200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC provides a data rate of 200 Gigabits per second, ensuring fast and efficient data transmission.
• Its breakout functionality allows for connection of a channelized port to multiple unchannelized or channelized ports.
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3bj, SFF-8679, and SFF-8636 standards for compatibility with a wide range of equipment.
• Hybrid construction enhances bandwidth support and enables rapid deployment.
• Simple use and replacement thanks to standard QSFP28-DD form factor and MSA specifications compliance.

Related Product Recommendation

200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable - High Performance Optical Solution

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable represents a cutting-edge optical solution designed to meet the demands of high-speed networking environments. A crucial part of network connectivity, this cable is renowned for its high data transfer rate, reliability, and superior performance. Utilizing advanced optical technology, it enables efficient and seamless data transmission, making it an excellent choice for data centers and high-performance computing networks.

Overview of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Overview of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is a high-speed interconnect solution for short-range, high-bandwidth applications. Engineered with QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Double Density) and QSFP28 connectors, it delivers a staggering data rate of 200 Gigabits per second. This Cable provides superior low power consumption, high port density, excellent signal integrity, essential features for modern data centers and high-performance computing applications. Moreover, its ability to break into two 100G QSFP28 ends provides added flexibility and scalability, making it an ideal fit for data-intensive environments where efficient, reliable data transmission is paramount.

Features of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Features of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

High-performancee optical solution

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is a high-performance optical solution due to its exceptional features. With its superior design, this Cable offers unparalleled performance in high-speed data transmission. It leverages advanced optical technology and high-quality materials to ensure consistent, reliable performance at extreme data rates. The proprietary chipset technology ensures low power consumption while maintaining the highest level of signal integrity. Furthermore, the Cable’s robust construction enhances its durability, making it a long-lasting investment for data centers and high-performance computing networks. Speed, reliability, and efficiency make it a top choice for any high-bandwidth networking environment.

Compatibility with 200G QSFP-DD and 2x100G QSFP28

One of the key advantages of the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is its extensive compatibility. It is designed to function flawlessly with 200G QSFP-DD and 2x100G QSFP28 connectors, ensuring seamless integration with existing network infrastructure. This wide-ranging compatibility eliminates the need for additional equipment or costly infrastructure upgrades, making it a cost-effective solution for improving network performance. Whether expanding your current network or building a new one, this active optical Cable’s compatibility ensures that it can meet your high-speed data transmission requirements without compatibility-related issues.

Breakout functionality for enhanced connectivity

The breakout functionality of the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable significantly enhances connectivity within data centers and networks. This feature allows the 200G end to split into two separate 100G connections, doubling the connectivity options. It’s beneficial when network devices have differing port configurations, facilitating seamless communication. The breakout functionality ensures optimal utilization of all available ports, maximizing network capacity and efficiency by simplifying the connection process and offering increased versatility.

Advantages of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Advantages of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Improved data center connectivity

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable dramatically improves data center connectivity by providing high-speed, reliable connections between servers, switches, and other network devices. Its ability to transmit at impressive speeds ensures the swift and efficient flow of data, reducing latency and improving the network’s overall performance. Furthermore, its superior signal quality and integrity minimize data loss, ensuring accurate and reliable data transmission. This is particularly advantageous in data centers where high-speed, dependable connections are critical to support the massive volume of data flow and the high-performance requirements of the applications running within them.

High-density and space-saving design

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is designed with a high-density configuration, enabling substantial data transmission within a compact space. This attribute allows data centers to accommodate more connectionsando contributes to a tidy and organized network setup. Its space-saving design significantly reduces the physical footprint of the network devices, freeing up valuable space for other essential components. Consequently, this high-density, space-saving design leads to a more streamlined, efficient, and easily manageable data center environment.

Support for 200Gbps and 2x100Gbps data rates

One of the standout features of the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is its support for 200Gbps and 2x100Gbps data rates. The ability to transmit data at these high speeds is instrumental in handling the increasing bandwidth demand in contemporary data centers. This elevated capacity for data transfer allows for swift, seamless network operation, making it an ideal choice for data-intensive applications. In addition, the high data rate support also ensures the Cable is future-proof, ready to accommodate advancements and growth in network technology.

Installation and Usage of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Installation and Usage of 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

Step-by-step guide for installation

  1. Prepare for Installation: Start by ensuring you have all the necessary componentn, including the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable, compatible network devices, and your network device’s user manual.
  2. Power Down Devices: Before installation, turn off all the network devices to which the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable will be connected. This safety measure is critical to prevent possible electrical short circuits.
  3. Connect the QSFP-DD End: Hold the Cable by the QSFP-DD connector with the optical bore facing upward. Insert the Cable into the QSFP-DD port on the network device until it clicks into place.
  4. Connect the QSFP28 Ends: Similarly, hold the Cable by the QSFP28 connectors and insert each into the respective QSFP28 ports on the network device until they click into place.
  5. Power On Devices: Power on your network devices after ensuring all connections are secure. The devices should automatically detect and establish the relationship.
  6. Verify Connection: Check the network device’s status indicators to confirm a successful connection. If the devices do not recognize the relationship or connectivity issues, recheck your connections and consult your device’s user manual or contact technical support if needed.

Troubleshooting common installation issues

If you encounter problems during the installation of your 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable, here are some common issues and potential solutions:

  1. No Connection Detected: If your device does not recognize the Cable after installation, ensure the Cable is correctly seated in the ports, with a firm ‘click’ heard upon insertion. Check also if the correct ports are used.
  2. Intermittent Connection: If the connection is inconsistent or dropping intermittently, it could indicate a faulty cable. Try using a different line to see if the issue persists. If changing the Cable resolves the isthen the original Cable may replacinglaced.
  3. Slow Data Transfer: If you notice slower-than-expected data transfer speeds, ensure you’re not exceeding the Cable’s bandwidth capacity. If the devices connected to the Cable are capable of higher rates, you may need a cable with a higher power.
  4. Device Compatibility: If issues persist, verify your network device’s compatibility with the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable. Some devices may require specific configurations or updates to work with this Cable.

Note: Always refer to the device’s user manual or contact the manufacturer’s technical support for further assistance.

Tips for optimal usage and performance

For optimal usage and performance of your 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable, consider the following tips:

  1. Keep the Cable Organized: Avoid twisting or crimping your Cable, as this could potentially damage the internal fiber and affect performance. Use cable management tools to ensure a clutter-free and organized setup.
  2. Device Settings: Check your network device settings to ensure they are optimized for the Cable’s capacity. You might need to adjust the settings for optimal performance.
  3. Cleanliness: Keep the Cable’s connectors clean and dust-free. Dust and other small particles can interfere with the light path and degrade the signal.
  4. Temperature and Humidity: Try to keep the Cable and its connected devices in an environment with controlled temperature and humidity. Extreme conditions can affect the performance and lifespan of the Cable.
  5. Regular Checks: Regularly inspect the Cable and the connected devices for any signs of damage or wear. Early detection can prevent more significant issues down the line.

Remember, these are just guidelines. Always follow the specific instructions the cable and device manufacturerprovides  for the best results.

In conclusion, by employing these best practices, you can ensure the longevity and optimal performance of your 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable. Remember, the key to maintaining the efficacy of this technological tool lies in regular inspection, proper handling, and adherence to manufacturer guidelines. As always, if you encounter any issues or have any queries, don’t hesitate to contact the manufacturer’s technical support team for assistance.

The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable offers many benefits and key features. Its high-speed data transfer capacity enhances the efficiency and performance of network systems. Additionally, its breakout design provides flexibility, enabling the connection of different devices. The Cable’s durability and long lifespan contribute to its cost-effectiveness, reducing the need for frequent replacements. The Cable is also optimized for low power consumption, which aligns it with environmentally friendly practices. Adherence to the maintenance above guidelines can further amplify these benefits, ensuring optimal performance and reliability of the Cable.

In the final analysis, the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable stands out as an exceptional tool in network hardware. Its versatility, enhanced data transfer speed, and focus on environmental sustainability elevate its value beyond a typical optical cable. The product’s long lifespan and cost-effectiveness strengthen its position as a wise investment for any business operating in today’s data-driven environment. Consistent maintenance and adherence to the manufacturer’s guidelines are crucial in fully reaping these benefits. The Cable truly exemplifies the intersection of advanced technology and user-centric design, offeripractical and efficient solutioncient.

References:

  1. QSFP-DD MSA. (2021). QSFP-DD Hardware Specification. QSFP-DD MSA.
  2. IEEE Standards Association. (2018). IEEE Standard for Ethernet. IEEE.
  3. Data Center Knowledge. (2019). Understanding Active Optical Cables: Benefits and Key Features. Data Center Knowledge.
  4. Green IT. (2020). The Impact of Low Power Consumption in IT Equipment. Green IT.
  5. Network Computing. (2021). Breakout Cables Enable Greater Bandwidth Flexibility in Data Centers. Network Computing.
  6. Fiber Optic Association, Inc. (2019). Fiber Optic Cable Installation Guide: Best Practices for Fiber Optic Cable Installers. The FOA Reference Guide to Fiber Optics.
  7. Intel Corporation. (n.d.). Intel® Ethernet QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables. Intel.
  8. Finisar Corporation. (2021). 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout AOC. Finisar Corporation.

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: The 800G AOC OSFP & QSFP-DD800 is a high-speed optical solution for data transmission. It consists of 800G OSFP and QSFP-DD modules, which are compliant with the OSFP MSA and QSFP-DD800 MSA standards.

A: You can write a review on the website where you purchased it, discussing its performance, compatibility and whether it meets your data center needs. Specific performance indicators like 200Gbe and duplex operation can be really useful in a review.

A: Yes, the 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is compatible with a wide range of systems, including Dell. It provides optimal 200Gbe connectivity.

A: Yes, the QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable comes equipped with QSFP-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 transceivers for high performance data transmission.

A: The QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable is compliant with duplex, multi-mode fiber, OM3 and OM4 cables. The cable operates seamlessly with these kinds.

A: This cable provides a range of benefits for high density data centers. Due to its high performance, reliability, and compliance with SFF-8636, it is widely used in data center interconnects to enhance their connectivity.

A: This Direct Attach Copper (DAC) Twinax cable can transmit data over a distance of up to 1 meter. The cable’s efficient design and durable build make it ideal for shorter, high-speed connections.

A: Yes. If you have any queries about the usage, compatibility, ordering or other aspects of the QSFP28-DD to 2x 100G QSFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable, you can ask a question on the dedicated question and answer section of our website.

A: Each lane in a 200G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable has a bitrate of 25G, with 8 lanes summing up to the total 200G capacity.

A: The 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 Breakout Direct Attach complies with the CMIS (Common Management Interface Specification) protocol, providing smooth and efficient operation.

200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC Expert
200G QSFP28-DD Breakout AOC Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo