200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

Upgrade Your Network with our 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC!

Ascentoptics, the leading provider of optical transceivers, presents our top-of-the-line 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC. Designed to deliver superior performance, this high-speed active optical cable is perfect for data centers, enterprise networks, and more. With our extensive experience and strict quality control procedures, we guarantee top-notch reliability and compatibility. Enjoy seamless connectivity and faster data transmission with our advanced 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC. Contact us now to learn more about this exclusive offer and take your network to new heights with Ascentoptics.

  • Introducing 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC from AscentOptics

    Introducing 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC from AscentOptics

• The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is an efficient and cost-effective cable that splits a single 200Gb/s connection into two 100Gb/s connections.
• It is designed for use in high-speed Ethernet and InfiniBand HDR systems, compliant with the QSFP56 MSA specifications.
• Commonly used to link a switch with two servers, it utilizes 4x50G PAM4 data signals to seamlessly transmit 2x50G PAM4 signals from one QSFP56 end to two QSFP56 ends.
• AscentOptics’ active fiber cable solutions provide efficient connectivity for data centers, boasting higher port bandwidth, density, configurability and reduced power requirements at an affordable cost.

200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC
200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Series

Part No.DescriptionSpecifications
Data RateLengthFiber CablePassive/Active
2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56
2Q56-400G-AOCxxM2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,xx Meter400G/psxxmOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC1M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,1 Meter400G/ps1mOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC3M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,3 Meter400G/ps3mOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC5M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,5 Meter400G/ps5mOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC7M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,7 Meter400G/ps7mOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC10M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,10 Meter400G/ps10mOM3Active
2Q56-400G-AOC15M2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC,15 Meter400G/ps15mOM3Active
200G QSFP56 to 2x100G QSFP56
Q2Q56-200G-AOCxxM200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,xx Meter200G/psxxmOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC1M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,1 Meter200G/ps1mOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC3M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,3 Meters200G/ps3mOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC5M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,5 Meters200G/ps5mOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC7M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,7 Meters200G/ps7mOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC10M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,10 Meters200G/ps10mOM3Active
Q2Q56-200G-AOC15M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Breakout AOC Cable,15 Meters200G/ps15mOM3Active

This table provides a quick comparison of the two types of cables offered by Ascentoptics. The 2x 200G QSFP56 to 2x 200G QSFP56 cable series is designed for high capacity data transmission, offering a data rate of 400G/ps. On the other hand, the 200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 cable series supports a data rate of 200G/ps. Both cable series are available in various lengths and use OM3 fiber type, signifying their capability to support longer distances and higher bandwidths. These active cables are your go-to choice for reliable, high-speed data transmission.

Why Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC
  • Introducing 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC from AscentOptics

    Why Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

• Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC cable is the ideal choice for many data center and enterprise network applications, with speeds of up to 200Gbps and a reach of up to 100 meters.
• It features a wide compatibility, with a QSFP56 connector at one end and four SFP56 connectors at the other end.
• Easy plug-and-play installation eliminates costly fiber optic cabling, while its compact design makes cable routing easier.
• Cost-effective solution reduces total cost of ownership, providing power savings compared to traditional optical cabling.
• Manufactured to high quality standards and backed by 24/7 customer support team for reliable performance and satisfaction.

Related Product Recommendation

Everything You Need to Know About 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

This comprehensive guide will cover everything you need to know about the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC. You will learn about the technical specifications, including data rates, cable lengths, and fiber types. We will discuss how these factors contribute to the superior performance of the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC, setting it apart in the realm of high-speed data transmission.

Introduction

Introduction

Definition of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout Active Optical Cable (AOC) is a high-performance, low-power cable solution for data center interconnects and high-performance computing applications. It leverages the Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP) design with 56 Gbps per channel, facilitating up to 200 Gbps of data throughput. The “Breakout” aspect refers to its capability to segment the total bandwidth into independent data streams, improving data handling efficiency and allowing for more versatile network configurations.

Advantages of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC brings many advantages to data centers and high-performance computing applications.

  1. Increased Data Throughput: With a data transfer rate of up to 200Gbps, this AOC can handle the high-bandwidth demands of modern data centers, facilitating faster data transmission and, thus, improved operational efficiency.
  2. Versatility: The breakout functionality allows for segmenting the total bandwidth into independent data streams. This feature enables flexible network configurations, helping to meet specific network needs better.
  3. Power Efficiency: Despite its high performance, the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is a low-power solution, making it an eco-friendly choice for sustainable data center operations.
  4. Reliability: Given its active optical design, this AOC offers enhanced signal integrity and longer transmission distances, making it a reliable choice for high-speed data transfer applications.

Applications of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is widely employed in various applications due to its distinct features.

  1. Data Centers: Its high data transfer rate is ideal for handling large amounts of data traffic typically found in data centers, thereby enhancing overall efficiency.
  2. High-Performance Computing (HPC): In HPC environments where speed and data integrity are paramount, this AOC is a go-to solution due to its high data throughput and reliability.
  3. Telecommunications: The breakout functionality makes it suitable for telecommunications networks, providing flexibility for different network configurations.
  4. Cloud Services: Given its power efficiency, the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is a great fit for cloud service providers aiming to lower their operational costs and carbon footprint.
  5. Enterprise Networks: Businesses with extensive data-handling requirements, such as those dealing with AI and machine learning, can benefit from this AOC’s high-speed data transfer capabilities.

The Need and Importance of High-Speed Data Transmission

The Need and Importance of High-Speed Data Transmission

High-speed data transmission is pivotal in the digital era, where vast amounts of data are circulated every second. Rapid data transmission ensures the smooth functioning of digital processes, facilitates real-time communication, and enables swift access to information regardless of geographical location. 

Challenges in High-Speed Data Transmission

Despite its significance, high-speed data transmission isn’t without hurdles. A primary challenge is maintaining data integrity and preventing loss during transmission. Additionally, managing the energy consumption of high-speed communications equipment can be arduous, while meeting the demand for increased bandwidth without compromising efficiency remains a constant issue.

Role of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC in Data Transmission

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC emerges as a game-changer in this context. It plays a crucial role in surmounting the challenges of high-speed data transmission. Its superior data transfer rate, reliability, and power efficiency ensure rapid, uninterrupted data flows while being eco-friendly. Its versatility makes it suitable for diverse applications, making it a preferred choice for high-speed data transmission in various sectors.

Technical Specifications of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

Technical Specifications of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

Design and Structure

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC features an advanced design that aids in efficient heat dissipation, ensuring optimal performance even under high-usage conditions. It is structured with 4 independent channels, each capable of transferring data at a rate of 50 Gbps, contributing to a total data transfer capacity of 200 Gbps.

Data Transfer Rates and Distance

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC boasts an impressive data transfer rate of 200 Gbps, facilitating swift and uninterrupted data flow. It can efficiently transmit data over a distance of up to 70 meters on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 100 meters on OM4 MMF.

Compatibility with InfiniBand and other Protocols

This AOC is designed to be highly compatible with a range of protocols. It supports Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, and other data communication standards. Its InfiniBand compatibility ensures seamless data transmission in high-performance computing environments.

Environmental and Power Requirements

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC operates efficiently in a wide range of temperatures, from 0°C to 70°C, making it suitable for diverse environments. In terms of power, it requires a maximum power consumption of 3.5W, making it an energy-efficient solution for high-speed data transmission.

Benefits of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

Benefits of 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC boasts several advantages that contribute to enhanced data center performance and efficiency.

Enhanced Data Transmission Speed

The AOC supports a superior data transfer rate of 200 Gbps, ensuring swift and continuous data flow, essential in today’s data-heavy operations. 

Increased Bandwidth

The device’s design, featuring 4 independent channels, each capable of transferring data at 50 Gbps, results in a total bandwidth of 200 Gbps, handling high-volume data efficiently.

Reduced Latency in Data Transmission

The AOC’s advanced design and high-speed capabilities ensure minimal latency in data transmission, promoting real-time interactions and faster decision-making.

Improved Connectivity and Scalability

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC’s compatibility with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, InfiniBand, and other protocols allows for improved connectivity and scalability, facilitating easy integration into existing data center infrastructure.

Flexibility in Upgrading or Expanding Data Center Networks

Its versatile design and universal compatibility offer flexibility in upgrading or expanding data center networks.

Support for High-Density Data Transmission

The AOC can transmit high-density data, making it ideal for data center environments with extensive data requirements.

Cost-Effectiveness and Reliability

Compared to traditional cabling solutions, the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is more cost-effective without compromising performance or reliability, thus improving the return on investment (ROI).

High-Performance Computing (HPC)

High-Performance Computing (HPC)

Accelerated Computing with High-Speed Data Transfer

Leveraging the superior data transfer rate of the 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC, High-Performance Computing (HPC) can significantly accelerate computing processes. This speed ensures swift and efficient handling of massive datasets critical in HPC applications.

Improved Parallel Processing in HPC Applications

The device’s high bandwidth and minimal latency in data transmission facilitate improved parallel processing in HPC applications. Workloads are efficiently distributed and processed simultaneously, significantly reducing execution time.

Enhanced Performance for Scientific Research and Simulations

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC’s advanced design and high-speed capabilities enhance performance in demanding fields like scientific research and simulations. The ability to swiftly transfer high-density data allows for real-time analysis and interpretation of complex data sets, accelerating discovery and innovation.

Enterprise Networking and Telecommunications

Enterprise Networking and Telecommunications

Efficient Data Exchange in Enterprise Networks

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC’s robust data transmission capacities ensure efficient data exchange within complex enterprise networks. It facilitates fast, reliable communication between different nodes, supporting the enterprise’s operational needs and strategic goals.

Enhanced Connectivity for Telecommunication Networks

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC provides enhanced connectivity and superior speed for telecommunication networks, ensuring a smooth, uninterrupted data flow. Its high transmission rate and minimal latency support the real-time data demands of telecom operations, contributing to a consistently high-quality user experience.

Support for High-Volume Data Transfer in Big Data Applications

With the explosion of big data, the need for high-volume data transfer solutions has never been greater. The 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC meets this need, offering a cost-effective, reliable option for managing vast data sets. Its high-density data transmission capability makes it ideal for big data applications, facilitating rapid, accurate data analysis and insights extraction.

References

1. “Fiber Optic Module Overview.” Fiber-optic-module.com, Accessed June 2020. 

2. “200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC – Cost-Effective High Volume Data Transfer Solution for Big Data Applications.” Delta Networks Inc., Accessed June 2020. 

 3. “QSFP56 Breakout AOC – Cost-Effective High Volume Data Transfer Solution for Big Data Applications.” Fiber-optic-module.com, Accessed June 2020. 

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: AOC stands for Active Optical Cable.

A: The benefit of using a 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is that it provides a high-density and high-speed connectivity solution. It is capable of transmitting data over longer distances compared to traditional copper cables, while also offering better signal quality and lower power consumption.

A: A QSFP56 Breakout AOC and a QSFP56 DAC both provide high-speed connectivity, but they have different construction. A QSFP56 Breakout AOC uses optical fibers to transmit data, while a QSFP56 DAC uses copper wires. The AOC is capable of longer distance transmission and offers better signal integrity, but it is generally more expensive than a DAC.

A: Yes, a 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC can be used with other transceiver types, as long as they are compatible. It is important to ensure that the AOC and the transceiver are of the same form factor and data rate to ensure proper functionality.

A: A 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is capable of supporting a maximum data rate of 200Gbps.

A: Yes, a 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC can be used in consumer electronic applications that require high-speed data transmission, such as gaming consoles or virtual reality systems.

A: The length of a typical 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC varies depending on the manufacturer and specific product. It is available in different lengths, such as 1 meter, 2 meters, or 5 meters, to accommodate different cabling requirements.

A: Yes, a 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC can be used in conjunction with a splitter to divide the signal into multiple outputs. This allows one AOC to be connected to multiple devices simultaneously, expanding the connectivity options in a data center.

A: Yes, a 200G QSFP56 Breakout AOC is often designed to be compatible with other OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) products. It is important to check with the manufacturer or the product specifications to ensure compatibility.

FAQ
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo