200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

Upgrade Your Network with our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC !

As a trusted wholesaler in the industry, we pride ourselves on delivering top-notch products at competitive prices. Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC is manufactured using cutting-edge technology, ensuring seamless performance and reliability. Plus, our team of experts is always ready to provide technical assistance and guidance. Contact us now to get a quote and experience the power of Ascentoptics’ 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to elevate your network’s capabilities and stay ahead of the competition!

  • Why Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

    Introducing 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC from AscentOptics

200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cables available from AscentOptics are cost-effective alternatives to fiber optics.
• These cables split a 200GE/200G HDR signal into two QSFP56 ports with 100GE or four SFP56 ports with 50G signals.
• The cables have no electronics, zero power consumption, and the lowest latency and insertion losses.
• They enable higher port bandwidth, density, and configurability at low cost and reduced power requirements in data centers.
• The cables are compliant with QSFP56 MSA SFF-8665 specifications and support SFF-8636 compliant I2C management interface.

200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC from AscentOptics

200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC Series

DescriptionSpecifications
Data RateLengthAWGPassive/Active
200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56
Q4S56-200G-CP0.5M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,0.5 Meter,Passive200G/ps0.5m30Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP1M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,1 Meter,Passive200G/ps1m30Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP1.5M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,1.5 Meter,Passive200G/ps1.5m30Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP2M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,2 Meters,Passive200G/ps2m26Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP2.5M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,2.5 Meters,Passive200G/ps2.5m26Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP3M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,3 Meters,Passive200G/ps3m26Passive
Q4S56-200G-CP5M200G QSFP56 to 4x 50G SFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,5 Meters,Passive200G/ps5m26Passive
200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56
Q2Q56-200G-CP0.5M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,0.5 Meter,Passive200G/ps0.5m30Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP1M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,1 Meter,Passive200G/ps1m30Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP1.5M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,1.5 Meter,Passive200G/ps1.5m30Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP2M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,2 Meters,Passive200G/ps2m26Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP2.5M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,2.5 Meters,Passive200G/ps2.5m26Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP3M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,3 Meters,Passive200G/ps3m26Passive
Q2Q56-200G-CP5M200G QSFP56 to 2x 100G QSFP56 Copper Breakout Cable,5 Meters,Passive200G/ps5m26Passive

This table provides a clear and concise overview of the technical specifications for the two types of high-performance copper breakout cables, from their part numbers and descriptions to their American Wire Gauge (AWG) sizes, passive/active nature, data rates, and lengths.

Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC
  • Why Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

    Why Choose Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

• Our 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC provides optimum performance for data center applications, offering high speeds of up to 200 Gbps and breakout applications up to 4x 50G.
• It is designed for high reliability and low power consumption with premium-quality components and materials.
• Installation and operation are made easy with a plug-and-play interface, eliminating the need for additional software or configuration.
• Cost savings are achieved with a cost-effective solution that requires less power and generates less heat, reducing energy costs.
• The product is compliant with various industry standards and compatible with a wide range of switches and servers.

Related Product Recommendation

200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable - High Quality and Reliable DAC Cable Solution

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is the ultimate solution for high-quality and reliable data center applications, with a bandwidth capacity of 200Gbps. It offers unparalleled flexibility with its breakout design, connecting to either QSFP56 or SFP56 transceivers for both short and long-range applications. Quality and durability are ensured with rigorous testing and industry certifications including RoHS, CE, and FCC. This DAC cable is a must-have for those looking for the highest quality and reliable technology.

Understanding DAC Cables

Understanding DAC Cables

What is a DAC Cable?

A Direct Attach Cable (DAC) is a high-speed cable with transceivers on either end to connect switches to routers or servers. They are critical components in data centers and networking setups due to their reliability, low latency, and high data transfer rates.

Advantages of DAC Cables

DAC cables have several advantages, including lower costs than regular optical cables, ease of installation, and low power consumption. They offer optimal performance with minimal signal loss, contributing to efficient and reliable data transmission.

Types of DAC Cables

There are numerous types of DAC cables, but for the sake of this document, we will focus on the following:

  1. 200G QSFP56 DAC: This type of DAC can transmit data at 200 Gbps. It’s suitable for short distances and ideal for use within data centers.
  2. 200G QSFP-DD to 2x100G QSFP28 DAC: This DAC is designed for high-density, high-speed cabling applications. It splits a 200G QSFP-DD link into two 100G QSFP28 links.
  3. 200G QSFP56 to 2x100G QSFP56 DAC: Similar to the previous type, this DAC splits a 200G QSFP56 link into two separate 100G QSFP56 links.

Applications of DAC Cables

DAC cables are predominantly used in data centers and high-performance computing networks where high data rates, minimal latency, and efficient power usage are crucial.

Limitations of DAC Cables

Despite their advantages, DAC cables have limitations. They are designed for short-range data transmission, typically within a single rack. For longer distances, fiber optic cables are a better alternative.

Benefits of 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

MPO-12 transceiver for breakout Image Source: cisco.com
MPO-12 transceiver for breakout Image Source: cisco.com

The 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC offers several advantages that make it an excellent choice for data center applications:

  1. Higher Bandwidth: This DAC has a high data rate of 200 Gbps, making it capable of handling large volumes of data simultaneously, which is paramount in data centers. This high-speed data transmission ability ensures minimal data bottlenecks and promotes seamless data flow.
  2. Cost-Effectiveness: Unlike fiber optic cables, DAC cables are less expensive while offering comparable performance. The 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC’s high-speed data transmission capabilities and affordable price tag make it a cost-effective solution for data center applications.
  3. Flexibility and Scalability: The 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC is flexible in terms of its application and scalable. Its design allows a single 200G QSFP56 link to be split into two separate 100G QSFP56 links, enabling adjustments based on data center requirements. This flexibility and scalability make it an adaptable solution for changing networking demands.

Comparing Passive DAC and Active Optical Cables

Comparing Passive DAC and Active Optical Cables

Passive DAC vs. Active Optical Cables

When choosing between Passive Direct Attach Cables (DAC) and Active Optical Cables (AOC), various factors come into play. 

Passive DAC cables are preferred for short distances within a rack because of their affordability and low latency. They do not need power to operate, and with no additional components involved, they demonstrate reliable performance. Despite this, Passive DACs have limitations in terms of distance. They are less suitable for longer data transmissions as signal loss occurs, making them less effective over more extensive networks or data centers.

On the other hand, Active Optical Cables offer a solution for long-distance data transmission. They integrate simple optics and electronics into the cable, allowing for greater transmission distances with negligible signal loss. Additionally, as they use optical technology, AOCs experience minimal electromagnetic interference. The trade-off, however, is cost. AOCs are more expensive than Passive DACs and require more power to function.

Advantages and Disadvantages of Passive DAC

Passive DACs offer significant advantages, including cost-effectiveness, lower power consumption, and excellent performance for short-range connections. However, their distance limitations and sensitivity to interference can be a drawback in specific scenarios. Hence, when selecting between Passive DACs and AOCs, the decision should be informed by particular application requirements, considering both the advantages and limitations of each option.

Choosing the Right 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

Choosing the Right 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

Several important considerations should be considered when choosing the suitable 200G QSFP56 Breakout Direct Attach Cable (DAC). 

  1. Compatibility: Ensure the DAC is compatible with the network equipment you intend to use, including switches, routers, and servers. Consult the equipment’s hardware compatibility list or your vendor’s product documentation to verify compatibility.
  2. Length and Reach: DACs are available in different sizes; the right one will depend on your specific needs. Passive DACs are suitable for short-range connections within a rack, but for longer distances, you may need to consider Active DACs or AOCs.
  3. Environmental Factors: Consider the operating environment where the DAC will be used. Temperature, humidity, and electromagnetic interference can affect DAC performance. AOCs may be a better choice for environments with high electromagnetic interference due to their optical technology, which minimizes such interference.

In conclusion, making the right choice for a 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC involves careful consideration of compatibility, length and reach, and environmental factors. This ensures optimal network performance and cost-effective management of your data center.

Implementing and Troubleshooting 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

Implementing and Troubleshooting 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC

When implementing the 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC installation process, best practices should be followed to ensure a successful operation. 

  1. Proper Handling: DACs are sensitive to dust and physical damage. Always handle the DACs by the connector housing instead of the cable itself to prevent damage.
  2. Correct Insertion: Always insert the DAC correctly into the QSFP56 port. Forced or incorrect insertion can cause damage to the DAC or the port.
  3. Cable Routing: Ensure cables are correctly routed, avoiding extreme bends, which may degrade the performance of the DAC.
  4. Testing: Once installed, conduct a test to validate the DAC’s functionality and performance.

Troubleshooting is an essential part of managing your network operations. If you encounter issues with your 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC, the following steps can guide you:

  1. Physical Inspection: Ensure there is no visible damage to the DAC or the QSFP56 port.
  2. Reinsertion: Try removing and reinserting the DAC. Sometimes, reseating can resolve connection issues.
  3. Swap DACs: If the problem persists, try swapping the DAC with a known working one to determine if the issue lies with the DAC itself.
  4. Consult Documentation: If the issue remains unresolved, refer to your vendor’s product documentation or support for further assistance.

Adhering to these recommended practices and troubleshooting steps helps to ensure a reliable and high-performance network infrastructure.

Future Trends and Developments

Future Trends and Developments

Looking forward, the landscape of data center cabling is poised for dramatic shifts. With the burgeoning demand for higher bandwidth and faster data transmission, the industry is relentlessly pioneering new standards and technologies.

One trend to watch is the progression towards higher-speed DACs. The 200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC is just the beginning. We can anticipate the development of 400G and even 800G DACs in the not-so-distant future in response to the escalating data traffic in cloud data centers, high-performance computing, and machine learning applications.

Parallel transmission is another emerging trend, where multiple data lanes are transmitted simultaneously over a single cable, potentially multiplying the total data rate. Technological advancement in this area will likely lead to more compact, power-efficient, and cost-effective solutions with enhanced signal integrity and reduced latency.

In addition, we can expect improvements in troubleshooting and maintenance fueled by intelligent technologies. Integrated diagnostic tools and predictive analytics could revolutionize DAC management, enabling proactive measures and reducing downtime.

These advancements underscore the importance of staying abreast of industry developments and continually reassessing and optimizing your network infrastructure. Future-proofing your data center will require embracing these technologies and ensuring you have the right strategies to manage them effectively.

References

1.https://www.fiber-optic-module.com/blog/preparing-for-the-future-of-data-centers/

2.https://www.networkworld.com/article/3355861/data-center-technology-3-trends-for-2020.html 

3.https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/enterprise-networks/data-center/data-center-network.html?stn=1117&styp=search&pos=1&tab_id-13

4.https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/data-center-software/data-center-fabric/?type=DataCenterSW

5.https://www.riverbed.com/solutions/data-center-solutions.html

6.https://www.pluribusnetworks.com/solutions/netvisordc/data-center-fabric/

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: The main features of a QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable include:

High quality and reliable copper construction
Passive design requiring no external power
Direct attach copper for low latency and low power consumption
Support for breakout applications, allowing for 200G to 2x100G connections
Compliance with industry standards and specifications

A: A QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is compatible with devices that have QSFP-DD or QSFP28 ports. This includes switches, routers, servers, and other networking equipment.

A: A QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is available in various lengths but commonly comes in 1 meter (3.3 feet) length.

A: No, a QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is designed primarily for data transmission. It does not support power transmission.

A: A QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is a passive cable, meaning it does not require external power or active components to function.

A: A DAC breakout cable is a copper cable that directly connects two devices, while an optical transceiver uses fiber optic cables to transmit data over longer distances. The choice between the two depends on the specific requirements of the network.

A: No, a QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cable is typically used for relatively short-distance transmission, up to a few meters. For longer distances, it is recommended to use optical transceivers and fiber optic cables.

A: Yes, some suppliers may offer custom lengths for QSFP56 Breakout DAC Cables. It is advisable to check with the supplier for custom cable length options.

FAQ
200G QSFP56 Breakout DAC Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo