400G QSFP112 DAC

Upgrade Your Network with High-Quality 400G QSFP112 DACs!

Boost your network’s speed and efficiency with Ascentoptics, the trusted supplier of 400G QSFP112 DACs. Our lightning-fast data transmission ensures smooth and reliable performance. Upgrade today and experience the difference!

  • SVG

    Introducing 400G QSFP112 DAC from AscentOptics

• AscentOptics offers 400G QSFP112 DAC cable assemblies with 8 high-speed copper pairs to support data rates of up to 112Gb/s per channel.
• High-performance computing and storage applications benefit from its low power consumption and low latency.
• The 400G QSFP112 DAC is compliant with IEEE802.3ck and SFF-8636 MSA standards, as well as CMIS 4.0 or later versions.
• It has a wide commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C for reliable connectivity.
• Passive twinax cables can reach up to 1.5 meters, while active cables reach up to 5 meters for short-range data center interconnects.

400G QSFP112 DAC
400G QSFP112 DAC

800G OSFP AOC Series

Part No.DescriptionData RateLengthFiber CableType
OSP-800G-AOCxxM800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, Custom Length800G/psCustom (xxm)OM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC1M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 1 Meter800G/ps1mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC3M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 3 Meters800G/ps3mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC5M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 5 Meters800G/ps5mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC7M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 7 Meters800G/ps7mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC10M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 10 Meters800G/ps10mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC15M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 15 Meters800G/ps15mOM3Active
OSP-800G-AOC20M800G OSFP Active Optical Cable, 20 Meters800G/ps20mOM3Active

The OSP-800G-AOC series comprises cables specifically engineered to facilitate high-speed data transfer at an impressive rate of 800 Gigabits per second. These cables employ OM3 fiber, a top-notch multimode fiber optic cable, renowned for its ability to transmit data swiftly and efficiently. Notably, the ‘Active’ label indicates the inclusion of advanced electronics within these cables, amplifying and reiterating data signals to ensure optimal data integrity, even across extensive distances. With a range of lengths available, these cables cater to diverse requirements, accommodating anything from close-range connections to sprawling setups where devices are scattered far and wide.

Why Choose Our 800G OSFP AOC
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our 800G OSFP AOC

• Our 800G OSFP AOC offers a staggering data rate of 850Gb/s for swift and seamless data transmission.
• It is MSA compliant and compatible with a wide range of network equipment.
• It offers two architecture solutions – 4x100Gx2 and 8X100G – to provide flexibility according to user requirements.
• With a commercial temperature range of 0°C to 70°C, it functions optimally in various environmental conditions.
• Specifically designed for short-range data communication and interconnect applications, the 800G OSFP AOC is ideal for connecting high-speed servers over shorter distances.

Related Product Recommendation

400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable - Generic Compatible 1m (3ft)

The 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable is a high-quality, cost-effective solution for the growing demand for data centers and network infrastructure. With its 400Gbps data rate, this cable offers remarkable speed and efficiency, setting a new benchmark in network connectivity. The 1-meter length provides flexibility for close-range connections, while the active direct attach copper (DAC) technology ensures robust data transmission. This generic compatible cable is a viable choice for those seeking to enhance their network performance without compromising on budget.

Overview

400G QSFP112 Copper DAC Cable,3 Meters,Active
400G QSFP112 Copper DAC Cable,3 Meters,Active

What is a 400G QSFP112 cable?

A 400G QSFP112 cable is an advanced data transmission solution designed to deliver unprecedented speed and reliability for network infrastructure. It is equipped with four-channel (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable) technology and supports a staggering data rate of 400 Gigabits per second. This translates to a data transfer rate that is four times faster than conventional QSFP28 cables. The ‘112’ denotes the number of electrical channels, a comprehensive 8 transmit and 8 receive lanes, resulting in superior bandwidth performance. Incorporating active direct attach copper (DAC) technology enhances the robustness and consistency of data transmission, making it a preferred choice for high-speed, close-range connections in data centers and network infrastructures.

Benefits of 400G QSFP112 active direct attach cables

The 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cables offer numerous advantages that significantly enhance network performance. One of the primary benefits is the unsurpassed speed and efficiency, with a data rate of 400Gbps, providing fast and reliable data transfer. Due to the Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable (QSFP) technology, these cables support four times the data transfer rate of conventional QSFP28 cables, thus dramatically reducing latency and boosting overall productivity.

Another noteworthy advantage is their robustness and consistency in data transmission, courtesy of the Active Direct Attach Copper (DAC) technology. This feature ensures a stable connection, minimizing data loss and reducing potential downtime.

Moreover, the 400G QSFP112 DAC cables are cost-effective, making them a viable choice for budget-conscious organizations seeking to upgrade their network infrastructure. Their compatibility with a wide range of network equipment further adds to their versatility and convenience.

Lastly, the compact design and flexible length offer ease of installation and adaptability to various network configurations, making these cables an ideal solution for close-range connections in diverse network scenarios, including data centers and network infrastructures.

Features of the generic compatible 1m (3ft) cable

The generic compatible 1m (3ft) 400G QSFP112 DAC cable boasts several impressive features that make it a preferred choice for many organizations. First and foremost, this cable length is perfect for short-distance connections within server rooms and data centers, offering efficient inter-rack communication. Furthermore, it boasts an exceptional data transfer rate of 400Gbps, ensuring fast and reliable data transmission.

The 1m (3ft) cable also utilizes QSFP112 and DAC technologies, promising reliable, robust connections with significantly reduced latency. Due to the compact design, this cable is easy to manage and install, ensuring minimal clutter in high-density network environments. The line is also hot-swappable, allowing easy maintenance and upgrades without disrupting network operations.

Importantly, cost-effectiveness is another critical feature. Despite its high-end specifications, the generic compatible 1m (3ft) cable is affordable, making it a wise investment for organizations looking to optimize their network performance without breaking the bank. Lastly, it boasts broad compatibility, working seamlessly with many network devices, enhancing its practicality and convenience in diverse networking scenarios.

Compatibility

Compatibility

Compatibility with QSFP112 transceivers

The 400G QSFP112 DAC cable is fully compatible with QSFP112 transceivers, a feature that significantly reinforces its versatility. QSFP112 transceivers are renowned for their speed and reliability, making them ideal for intensive data center applications. The cable can easily facilitate superior data transmission speeds of up to 400Gbps by being compatible with these powerful transceivers. This compatibility eliminates the need for adapters or converters, reducing potential points of failure and ensuring a more stable, consistent connection. Furthermore, the QSFP112 transceiver compatibility allows for the cable’s seamless integration into diverse network environments, further adding to the cable’s value proposition.

QSFP112 Active vs Passive Copper Cables

Active and passive copper cables differ primarily in terms of their signal transmission technique and their effective range. QSFP112 passive copper cables, for instance, are purely conductive, relying on the transceiver’s signal strength to transmit data. They are generally used for short-range network connections, typically up to 7 meters, due to signal attenuation over longer distances. These cables are cost-effective and ideal for proximity devices within high-density data centers.

On the other hand, QSFP112 active copper cables incorporate active electronic components to boost the signal, enabling data transmission over longer distances, typically up to 15 meters. While they are more expensive than passive cables, they ensure a stable, high-speed connection over greater distances. These cables are perfect for larger data centers with spaced-out network devices.

In summary, choosing between active and passive QSFP112 copper cables primarily depends on your specific networking needs, considering factors such as required connection distance, budget constraints, and data transmission speed requirements.

Interoperability with QSFP-DD interfaces

QSFP112 copper cables offer significant interoperability with QSFP-DD (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable Double Density) interfaces. QSFP-DD is an eight-lane electrical interface allowing for a doubled aggregate bandwidth while retaining backward compatibility. Notably, when a QSFP112 copper cable is plugged into a QSFP-DD port, it occupies only half of the available lanes, simultaneously operating two QSFP112 modules in a single QSFP-DD port. This flexibility facilitates more efficient use of port space in high-density networking environments and offers a viable upgrade path as your network evolves. Therefore, the interoperability of QSFP112 copper cables with QSFP-DD interfaces provides a cost-effective, flexible, and future-proof solution for your networking needs.

Applications

Applications

Data center connectivity

In data center connectivity, QSFP112 copper cables are a highly effective solution. These cables enable high-speed, reliable interconnection between servers, storage systems, and network switches, improving data center performance and efficiency. By supporting data rates up to 112Gbps, they cater to the increasing demand for bandwidth in today’s data-driven world. Furthermore, their inherent compatibility with QSFP-DD interfaces allows for a seamless network upgrade, providing a scalable solution that can grow with your data center’s expanding needs. This level of adaptability, combined with their ability to maintain high-speed connections over longer distances, makes QSFP112 copper cables an essential component in modern data center architecture.

Breakout Functionality

QSFP112 copper cables also support breakout functionality, a key feature for infrastructures looking to scale their operations efficiently. This function allows a single QSFP112 port to be split into multiple lower-speed connections, maximizing the available bandwidth’s use and reducing costs by minimizing the number of unused ports. For example, a QSFP112 port can be divided into four 28Gbps connections, providing unparalleled flexibility to accommodate different network configurations and loads. This breakout functionality, coupled with the cables’ high-speed capability and interoperability with QSFP-DD interfaces, makes them a robust and flexible choice for evolving network architectures.

Optical Interconnect Solutions

Beyond copper cables, optical interconnect solutions are a viable alternative for data center networking, offering superior performance for long-distance connections. Optical fibers leverage the power of light to transmit data, resulting in minimal signal loss and maximum bandwidth utilization. This makes them ideal for large-scale data centers where signal integrity over long distances is critical. Additionally, due to their immunity to electromagnetic interference (EMI), optical fibers ensure consistent, uninterrupted data transmission. Furthermore, optical interconnect solutions are future-proof, supporting next-generation networking standards and accommodating escalating data rates. Their lightweight and compact design contributes to better cable management and reduced physical footprint. Thus, when planning a network architecture that is efficient, scalable, and resilient, considering optical interconnect solutions becomes indispensable.

Performance and Reliability

Performance and Reliability

Advantages of active optical cables

Active Optical Cables (AOCs) offer several unique advantages that improve network performance and reliability. First, AOCs are well-known for their ability to support high data rates, often exceeding 100 Gbps. This makes them ideal for high-bandwidth applications like cloud computing and machine learning workloads. Second, AOCs are immune to electromagnetic interference, ensuring consistent and uninterrupted data transmission, even in noisy electromagnetic environments. Third, with their high-speed data transmission over long distances, AOCs are the go-to choice for large data centers and high-performance computing applications. Fourth, AOCs are hot-pluggable, allowing seamless network upgrades and expansions without significant downtime. Lastly, compared to copper cables, their low power consumption makes AOCs an energy-efficient choice, contributing to lower operating expenses and environmentally friendly data center operations. Consequently, AOCs represent a powerful and efficient solution for a network that requires high-speed, reliable, and scalable connectivity.

DAC Breakout Cable vs AOC Breakout Cable

Direct Attach Cables (DACs) and Active Optical Cables (AOCs) offer high-speed interconnect solutions, yet they have distinct differences that could significantly impact network performance and cost.

DACs are passive copper cables that offer a cost-effective solution for shorter-reach applications, typically up to 7 meters. They are known for their low latency performance due to the direct electrical connection. Despite these advantages, DACs are susceptible to signal degradation over longer distances and can be affected by electromagnetic interference.

On the other hand, AOCs utilize fiber optics to transmit data over longer distances, often over 100 meters, while maintaining high data rates, often exceeding 100 Gbps. In addition to their immunity to electromagnetic interference, AOCs offer lower power consumption than DACs, contributing to energy efficiency.

In conclusion, while DACs may be preferable for short-range, cost-sensitive applications, AOCs have the upper hand in long-distance, high-speed data transmission scenarios, offering superior performance, reliability, and energy efficiency. Therefore, the choice between DACs and AOCs should be guided by the network’s specific requirements.

Considerations for rack-mounted devices

When planning for rack-mounted devices, several considerations come into play. First, the physical dimensions of the devices are critical. Ensure the rack has sufficient space to accommodate the devices, considering adequate airflow is needed to prevent overheating. The rack’s weight capacity is another factor to consider, as it must support the combined weight of all mounted devices. 

Second, consider the power requirements of the devices. Ensure your power distribution units (PDUs) can deliver the necessary power and have appropriate power backups in case of outages.

Third, factor in cable management. Excessive cables can lead to a disorganized rack and obstruct airflow. Implementing proper cable management strategies helps maintain a neat and functional environment.

Lastly, consider future expansion. Leave room for potential growth, so adding new devices does not necessitate completely reorganizing your rack layout.

You can create an efficient, organized, and scalable rack-mounted device setup by addressing these considerations.

Conclusion: Choosing the Right 400G QSFP112 Cable

Conclusion: Choosing the Right 400G QSFP112 Cable

Selecting the appropriate 400G QSFP112 cable is contingent upon various factors, including data transmission distance, power consumption, cost, and the specific requirements of your network. While Direct Attach Cables (DACs) might be suitable for short-range, cost-effective deployments. Active Optical Cables (AOCs) excel in long-distance, high-speed data transmission scenarios, showcasing superior performance, reliability, and energy efficiency.

Future Trends in Connectivity Solutions

The future of connectivity solutions is increasingly data-centric, with escalating demand for high-speed, reliable, and energy-efficient data transmission technologies. The advancements in 400G connectivity, such as the QSFP112, are just the tip of the iceberg. Emerging trends indicate a surge in the adoption of photonic integration and silicon photonics, promising a significant reduction in power consumption and an increase in data transmission distances. Similarly, trends like co-packaged optics (CPO) aim to further boost performance by integrating optical components closer to the ASICs.

As the thirst for data accelerates, the continuous evolution of connectivity solutions will persist, advancing toward faster, more efficient, and more reliable data transmission technologies. Strategies for adapting to these trends should consider not just the immediate needs but also future scalability, ensuring the infrastructure can cope with the demands of tomorrow.

References

  1. Cisco. (2021). Understanding QSFP112 Modules and Applications. Retrieved from https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/interfaces-modules/transceiver-modules/white-paper-c11-741638.html
  2. Mellanox Technologies. (2019). 400G Ethernet and The Revolution in Network Connectivity. Retrieved from https://www.mellanox.com/related-docs/whitepapers/WP_400GbE.pdf
  3. Wang, J., & Chen, X. (2020). Optical Interconnects at 400G and Beyond A Review of Challenges and Solutions. Journal of Lightwave Technology, 38(7), 1845-1861.
  4. Intel. (2020). Silicon Photonics: The Future of Data Center Connectivity. Retrieved from https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/architecture-and-technology/silicon-photonics/optical-transceiver.html
  5. Juniper Networks. (2021). The Road to 400G Ethernet: A Technology Overview. Retrieved from https://www.juniper.net/us/en/products-services/what-is/400g-ethernet/

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: 400G QSFP112 refers to a type of transceiver module used for high-speed data transmission up to 400 Gigabits per second. It is designed for connectivity in data centers and other networking environments.

A: DAC stands for Direct Attach Copper. It refers to a type of high-speed data cable used for connecting networking equipment within a short distance.

A: The cable length of the 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable is 1 meter (3 feet).

A: Yes, the 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable is designed to connect devices with QSFP112 interfaces together.

A: Yes, the 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable is generic compatible, which means it can work with various networking devices that support the QSFP112 standard.

A: A passive copper cable is a type of high-speed data cable that does not require any power or electrical components. It provides a cost-effective solution for short-distance data transmission.

A: Yes, the 400G QSFP112 Active Direct Attach Copper Cable is commonly used for data center connectivity due to its high data rate and compatibility with QSFP112 interfaces.

400G QSFP112 DAC Expert
400G QSFP112 DAC Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo