400G QSFP56-DD AOC

Upgrade to High-Speed Connectivity with 400G QSFP56-DD AOC!

Upgrade your network with Ascentoptics’ cutting-edge 400G QSFP56-DD Active Optical Cable (AOC). Experience lightning-fast data transfer and seamless transmission with this reliable and high-speed connectivity solution. Don’t miss out on our special offers and pricing options. Contact us now!

  • SVG

    Introducing 400G QSFP56-DD AOC from AscentOptics

• AscentOptics offers 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables (AOC) that are compliant with QSFP-DD MSA and CMIS 4.0 standards.
• The AOCs transmit 8 × 50 Gb/s PAM4 signals over multi-mode fiber cables of up to 100m in length.
• Each electrical interface lane operates at a data rate of 53.125G, with an overall aggregate bandwidth of 425Gb/s.
• The modules use a nominal wavelength of 850nm and feature a 76 contact edge type connector.
• These cables are suitable for short-range interconnection in various applications including high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

400G QSFP56-DD AOC
400G QSFP56-DD AOC

800G OSFP AOC Series

Part No.DescriptionData RateLengthFiber TypeTransmission Type
QDD-400G-AOCxxM400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, Variable Length400G/psxxmOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC1M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 1 Meter Length400G/ps1mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC3M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 3 Meter Length400G/ps3mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC5M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 5 Meter Length400G/ps5mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC7M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 7 Meter Length400G/ps7mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC10M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 10 Meter Length400G/ps10mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC15M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 15 Meter Length400G/ps15mOM3Active
QDD-400G-AOC20M400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable, 20 Meter Length400G/ps20mOM3Active

In this table, we have outlined the key specifications of our range of 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cables (AOC). The Part No. refers to the specific model number of each cable, with the variable “xx” in QDD-400G-AOCxxM representing any desired length. The Data Rate of 400G/ps indicates the high-speed data transmission capability of these cables, while the Length refers to the physical length of the cable. We have used the industry-standard OM3 fiber type for these cables, and the Transmission Type is active, denoting that these cables use transceivers to send and receive optical signals.

Why Choose Our 800G OSFP AOC
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our 400G QSFP56-DD AOC

• Our 400G QSFP56-DD AOC provides high-speed data transmission of up to 400Gbps, setting a new standard for speed and efficiency in data centers.
• The product is designed with channelization in mind, capable of connecting a channelized port to multiple unchannelized or channelized ports.
• It’s an affordable solution for those needing high-speed data transfer without the hefty price tag.
• Our QSFP-DD breakout cables are set to simplify network architectures from Core to Top-of-Rack, providing easier and more efficient network management.
• Advanced technology enables increased 400Gb/s Ethernet speeds with transmission distances up to 10km.

Related Product Recommendation

400G QSFP56-DD AOC - High-Speed Active Optical Cable for Juniper Networks

The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is an innovative, high-performance solution designed for the rigorous demands of modern data centers. This Active Optical Cable is built specifically for Juniper Networks’ systems, delivering unprecedented data transfer speeds up to 400G while maintaining low power consumption. It operates within the InfiniBand architecture, an industry-standard network architecture that facilitates high-throughput, low-latency communication. The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is an essential tool for any organization seeking to future-proof their data center and optimize network performance.

Overview of Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Overview of Active Optical Cables (AOC)

Active Optical Cables (AOC) are a critical component in high-speed data transmission, offering a fusion of fiber-optic and copper cable technologies. AOCs comprise two transceivers linked by a fiber-optic cable, enabling high-speed data communication over long distances. The transceivers at each cable end convert the electrical signal into an optical signal, which is then transmitted via the fiber-optic cable. Upon reaching the receiving end, the optical signal is converted back into an electrical signal. This technology is highly efficient, reliable, and versatile, catering to many applications, including data centers, high-performance computing, and telecommunication networks. The advent of 400G QSFP56-DD AOCs represents a significant leap forward, further enhancing the data transmission capabilities of modern networks.

400G QSFP56-DD AOC

Introduction to 400G QSFP56-DD AOC

The 400G QSFP56-DD Active Optical Cable (AOC) represents the pinnacle of next-generation network technology. Leveraging the QSFP56-DD form factor, this AOC delivers unrivaled data transfer speeds of up to 400G, making it an essential hardware component for data-intensive applications. QSFP56-DD, or Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Double Density, signifies the cable’s ability to accommodate twice the number of high-speed electrical interfaces than its predecessor, significantly increasing port density and data throughput. The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC’s compatibility with the InfiniBand architecture and its high-speed, low-latency data transmission make it a game-changing tool for future-proofing data centers and a powerful catalyst for advancing high-performance computing and telecommunication networks.

Key Features

The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC boasts several key features that set it apart:

  • High-Speed Data Transmission: The cable supports high-speed data transmission of up to 400G, enabling seamless streaming of high-volume data.
  • Increased Port Density: The QSFP56-DD form factor allows for double the number of high-speed electrical interfaces compared to its predecessors, significantly enhancing port density.
  • Low-Latency: The cable ensures reduced data transmission latency, facilitating real-time data exchange and responsiveness.
  • InfiniBand architecture compatibility: Its compatibility with the InfiniBand architecture enhances its versatility, making it suitable for various networking environments.
  • Reliability and Durability: The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is designed for robust performance and long-lasting durability, making it an ideal choice for demanding data center environments.

These features position the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC as a leading solution for future-proofing data centers and advancing high-performance computing and telecommunication networks.

Benefits of Using 400G QSFP56-DD AOC

The benefits of using 400G QSFP56-DD AOC extend beyond its high-speed data transmission and increased port density.

1. Enhanced Efficiency: The ability of 400G QSFP56-DD AOC to transmit large volumes of data at high speed considerably reduces the time needed for data movement, thereby increasing operational efficiency in data centers.

2. Scalability: The increased port density allows for more connections, providing scalability for expanding network infrastructure. This makes it a perfect fit for rapidly evolving data center environments.

3. Cost-Effective: Despite its advanced features, the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC offers a cost-effective solution compared to similar products. Its durability and reliability also mean reduced maintenance and replacement costs.

4. Versatility: Its compatibility with InfiniBand architecture means it can be easily integrated into various networking environments, increasing its application scope.

5. Future-Ready: The use of advanced technology in its design ensures the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC can meet the demands of future network requirements, making it an intelligent investment for future-proofing your data center.

By capitalizing on these benefits, businesses can effectively enhance their data center capabilities, making them more competitive in the increasingly data-driven world.

Compatibility

Compatibility with Juniper Networks

The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC exhibits excellent compatibility with Juniper Networks. Its seamless integration with Juniper’s network equipment, including switches, routers, and servers, ensures a smooth operation, enabling you to leverage the full potential of your existing network infrastructure. The compatibility extends to various Juniper models, providing flexibility and reducing the need for additional hardware or software adjustments. By choosing the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC, you’re gaining a high-performance cable solution and ensuring robustness and interoperability with your Juniper Networks equipment.

QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD Connectivity

The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC also supports QSFP-DD to QSFP-DD connectivity, enabling direct connections between devices equipped with QSFP-DD ports. This feature is particularly beneficial in high-density networking environments where space and cable management are often challenging. This natural connectivity option substantially reduces the need for additional hardware or cabling, leading to a more streamlined and efficient setup. Furthermore, the direct connection ensures optimal data transmission performance, providing a high-speed and stable network infrastructure. Indeed, with the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC, you’re investing in a high-performance cable solution and a product designed for simplicity and ease of use.

Compatible 1m 400G QSFP56-DD MMF AOC

The 1m 400G QSFP56-DD MMF AOC is another noteworthy product that assures compatibility with various devices and network configurations. This multimode fiber (MMF) Active Optical Cable (AOC) is designed for short-range data communication and interconnect applications. Its 1-meter length makes it an optimal choice for data center deployment, where high-speed, high-density, and low-power connectivity are paramount. This AOC also adopts the QSFP-DD form factor, offering eight channels of high-speed differential signals with data rates ranging up to 50 Gbps per channel, aggregating to 400 Gbps. With the 1m 400G QSFP56-DD MMF AOC, you are enhancing your network’s performance and its versatility and adaptability, ensuring you stay poised to meet future demands.

400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD is a cutting-edge solution for high-speed networking. This Active Optical Cable (AOC) harnesses the power of QSFP-DD technology, providing eight lanes of data transmission, each capable of transferring data at 50 Gbps. This results in an impressive aggregated data rate of 400 Gbps. The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD is ideal for high-density data centers, where space efficiency, high-speed data transfer, and robust connectivity are critical. With its low power consumption and superior performance, the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD represents a compelling investment for modern data center environments. Its design ensures compatibility with a wide range of devices and future-proofs your network, preparing it for the demands of tomorrow.

Performance and Specifications

Performance and Specifications

Transmission Speeds

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD boasts of top-notch transmission speeds. Each of the eight lanes in the QSFP-DD form factor can transmit data at a staggering rate of 50 Gbps, resulting in an aggregate data rate of 400 Gbps. This blazing-fast speed allows for quick and efficient data transfers, making it an invaluable asset in a data-intensive environment like a data center. Whether you’re transmitting vast quantities of business-critical data, streaming high-definition media, or running high-performance applications, the high-speed transmission of the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD ensures that your data gets to its destination promptly.

Wavelength

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD uses advanced optical technology, which relies on specific wavelength bands to transmit data. This particular wavelength is crucial as it determines the data transmission quality and distance. The particular wavelength employed by the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD enables data transmission over short distances, making it an excellent choice for intra-data center connectivity. Utilizing this particular wavelength, the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD ensures minimal interference and low latency, delivering reliable, high-speed connectivity within your data center.

Compliance

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD adheres to all necessary industry standards and regulations, assuring you of its quality and reliability. It complies with the QSFP-DD MSA, ensuring its interoperability with all compatible devices. This module also fits into the IEEE 802.3cd standard, the accepted benchmark for 400G Ethernet over fiber optics. Furthermore, it meets the rigorous RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) standards, indicating that it is free from harmful substances and, therefore, safe for use in environmentally conscious data center environments. These compliance certifications not only underscore the product’s integrity but also assure you that the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD aligns seamlessly with your existing network infrastructure.

Availability and Options

Availability and Options

Length Options

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD comes in various length options to fit your specific data center needs. The available lengths range from 1 meter for close proximity connections to 100 meters for larger data center configurations. This extensive range of sizes allows for scalability and flexibility in your network design. Whether your devices are close together or spread across a large data center, the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD can accommodate your needs, ensuring efficient data transmission while minimizing signal loss.

Availability for Arista Networks

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD is fully compatible with Arista Networks devices. This compatibility ensures seamless integration into your current Arista setup, promoting high-speed, low-latency data transfers within the network. Whether you’re looking to upgrade your existing infrastructure or expand it, the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD can handle the requirements, providing an effective solution for the data transmission needs of your Arista Networks. Confirming availability, it is an in-stock item and ready to ship, ensuring that your data center enhancements or expansions can proceed without delay. Remember, when you choose the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD, you’re choosing a compliant, flexible, and, most importantly, reliable product.

TAA Compliance

TAA Compliance
TAA Compliance
images source:https://pricereporter.com/

The 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD complies with the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), a critical consideration for federal procurements. This TAA compliance ensures that the product meets the stipulated U.S. Government requirements, permitting its acquisition for deployment within federal installations. Adherence to TAA regulations underscores our dedication to quality and legality, further solidifying the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD as a reliable choice for your data center needs. Rest assured, by selecting this product, you support a global trade system that honors fair and ethical practices.

In conclusion, the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD offers a winning combination of compatibility, availability, and legal compliance, making it an optimal choice for your data transmission needs. Its seamless integration with Arista Networks infrastructure ensures high-speed data transfer with minimal latency. Moreover, its TAA compliance guarantees its acceptance in federal installations, reflecting our commitment to quality, legality, and ethical trade practices. Don’t delay your data center enhancements or expansions; choose the 400GBase-AOC QSFP-DD for efficiency, reliability, and peace of mind.

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: A 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is a high-speed active optical cable designed for Juniper Networks. It is a reliable and efficient solution for high-performance networking.

A: AOC stands for Active Optical Cable. It is a type of cable that uses optical fibers to transmit data, providing high-speed and long-distance connectivity.

A: Yes, the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is specifically designed to be compatible with Juniper Networks. It ensures seamless integration and optimal performance.

A: While the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is primarily designed for Juniper Networks, it may be compatible with other devices that support QSFP56-DD interfaces. It is always recommended to check the compatibility before use.

A: The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC supports a maximum data transfer rate of 400Gbps, ensuring high-speed and efficient data transmission.

A: The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC uses a wavelength of 850nm for optical transmission, allowing for reliable and high-quality data transfer.

A: The 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is designed for short-range applications and is typically used for distances up to 5 meters. For longer distances, it is recommended to use other suitable solutions like fiber optic cables.

A: Yes, the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC comes with a warranty. Please refer to the product documentation or contact the manufacturer for more information about the warranty coverage.

A: No, the 400G QSFP56-DD AOC is specifically designed for QSFP56-DD interfaces. It is not compatible with QSFP28 interfaces. For QSFP28 compatibility, you would need a different type of AOC.

A: You can find compatible 400G QSFP56-DD AOC cables online from various reputable suppliers and retailers. We recommend checking Fluxlight’s website, as they offer a wide range of high-quality AOC cables.

400G QSFP56-DD AOC Expert
400G QSFP56-DD AOC Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo