800G OSFP DAC

Upgrade to High-Speed 800G Connectivity with Ascentoptics!

Experience lightning-fast data transmission with Ascentoptics’ 800G OSFP DAC. Upgrade your network now for seamless data transfer, reduced latency, and increased productivity. Contact us today to unlock the potential of 800G technology!

  • SVG

    Introducing 800G OSFP DAC from AscentOptics

• AscentOptics provides high-speed, cost-effective 800G OSFP DAC (Passive Direct Attach Copper) solutions to enable 800G links and support 800G Ethernet rates.
• These cables contain 16 copper pairs—8 for transmitting and 8 for receiving—operating up to 106.25Gb/s, which are ideal for short links.
• The 800G OSFP DAC assembly complies with OSFP800 MSA, IEE802.3ck, and 400GBase-CR4 standards.
• AscentOptics offers 1, 1.5, and 2-meter length cables for direct attachment between OSFP ports of switches/routers within racks or across adjacent racks.

800G OSFP DAC
800G OSFP DAC

800G OSFP DAC Series

400G OSFP SR8 850nm 100M MPO-16 MMF Transceivers

AscentOptics is the industry’s leading provider of Extreme OSFP(800G) solutions. Our comprehensive product line includes copper cables, connectors, and cages. The AscentOptics Extreme-OSFP copper cable assembly combines 8 channels operating at speeds up to 112Gbps per channel, all within an affordable high-density package (OSFP). With a total port bandwidth of up to 800Gbps, our solution sets the standard for performance and efficiency.
800G OSFP DAC
 

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800G-CP0.5MCable TypeDAC
Connector TypeOSFP to OSFPData Rate800G/ps
Length0.5AWG30
Operation Temperature0~ 70 °C (32 to 158°F)Jacket MaterialPVC (OFNR)
Voltage3.3VPassive/ActivePassive
Minimum Bend Radius69mmProtocolsIEEE 802.3ck, OSFP MSA

Key Features

• Complies with OSFP MSA Specification and IEEE802.3ck,IEEE802.3cd Standards
• 8 independent full-duplex passive copper cable transceiver with 56G (PAM4) and 112G (PAM4) data rates/channel
• Pull to Release latch design for easy installation
• I2C for EEPROM communication; Applications
• 360 degree cable shield termination provides excellent EMI/EMC performance
• Advantaged by dual side pre-solder automated assembly technologies
• Excellent SI performance.

Application

• Data center and Networking Equipment includes Servers and Storage Devices for High Performance Computing (HPC).
• Switches and Routers are available for network control.
• All equipment is presented in an informative, technical, and persuasive tone.

800G OSFP Copper DAC Cable,1 Meter,Passive

• AscentOptics is the leading Extreme OSFP (800G) solution provider, offering end-to-end products including copper cables, connectors and cages.
• AscentOptics’ Extreme-OSFP copper cable assembly combines 8 channels operating at up to 112Gbps per channel in a single package.
• This technology provides up to 800Gbps port bandwidth
800G OSFP DAC
 

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800G-CP1MCable TypeDAC
Connector TypeOSFP to OSFPData Rate800G/ps
Length1AWG30
Operation Temperature0~ 70 °C (32 to 158°F)Jacket MaterialPVC (OFNR)
Voltage3.3VPassive/ActivePassive
Minimum Bend Radius81mmProtocolsIEEE 802.3ck, OSFP MSA

Key Features

• Compliant with OSFP MSA Specification and IEEE802.3ck/cd Standards
• 8 independent full-duplex passive copper cable transceivers, supporting 56G (PAM4) and 112G (PAM4) electrical data rates/channel
• Equipped with I2C for EEPROM communication; Applications, Pull to Release latch design
• Excellent EMI/EMC performance 360 degree cable shieldtermination Advantage dual side pre-solder automated assembly technologies
• SI performance is excellent

Application

• Data center and networking equipment includes servers/storage devices, high performance computing (HPC), and switches/routers.
• All of these products are designed to help businesses optimize their networks and improve efficiency.
• Servers and storage devices provide reliable access to data, while HPC allows for high-powered functions, such as simulations or complex calculations.
• Switches and routers are the backbone of any network; they direct traffic, secure connections, and provide faster speeds.

800G OSFP Copper DAC Cable,1.5 Meter,Passive

AscentOptics stands at the forefront of the industry as the leading provider of Extreme OSFP (800G) solutions. Our comprehensive product range includes high-quality copper cables, connectors, and cages, offering an end-to-end solution. With our AscentOptics Extreme-OSFP copper cable assembly, we combine the power of 8 channels operating at speeds of up to 112Gbps per channel, delivering an affordable and highly dense package (OSFP). Experience a total port bandwidth of up to 800Gbps, ushering in a new era of connectivity.
 
800G OSFP DAC
 

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800G-CP1.5MCable TypeDAC
Connector TypeOSFP to OSFPData Rate800G/ps
Length1.5AWG30
Operation Temperature0~ 70 °C (32 to 158°F)Jacket MaterialPVC (OFNR)
Voltage3.3VPassive/ActivePassive
Minimum Bend Radius81mmProtocolsIEEE 802.3ck, OSFP MSA

Key Features

• Compliant with OSFP MSA Specification and IEEE802.3ck,IEEE802.3cd Standard
• 8 independent full-duplex passive copper cable transceiver
• Supports 56G (PAM4) and 112G (PAM4) electrical data rates/channel
• I2C for EEPROM communication
• Pull to Release latch design
• Excellent EMI/EMC performance and SI performance due to 360 degree cable shield termination
• Advantageous dual side pre-solder automated assembly technologies

Application

• Data center and networking equipment offers a range of solutions to organizations, including: servers/storage devices, High Performance Computing (HPC), and switches/routers.
• Servers/Storage Devices provide digital storage capacity for data centers; they are typically built with advanced design features to ensure reliable access.
• High Performance Computing (HPC) technologies offer improved analytical power and cost effectiveness, helping organizations to maximize the use of their data resources.
• Switches/Routers provide networking capabilities, enabling efficient communication between various devices in a network.

800G OSFP Copper DAC Cable,1 Meter,Passive
800G OSFP Copper DAC Cable,1 Meter,Passive
  • SVG

    Why Choose Our 800G OSFP DAC

• 800G OSFP DAC offers unmatched speed of 800Gb/s, setting an industry benchmark.
• Product is designed to meet MSA Standards for interoperability across network equipment.
• Robust design ensures optimal performance in a temperature range of 0°C to 70°C.
• Versatile architecture solutions include 4x100Gx2 and 8X100G configurations.
• Ideal for short-range data communication and interconnect applications.

Related Product Recommendation

800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable - High-Speed Direct Attach for 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP Devices

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable represents the pinnacle of high-speed connectivity solutions. Designed to interconnect 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP devices seamlessly, it offers an unprecedented data transmission rate, ensuring superior performance in the most demanding data center environments. This cable leverages cutting-edge technology to deliver high-speed, low-latency interconnectivity, enabling data centers to keep up with the accelerating pace of data growth. Whether you want to upgrade your infrastructure or build a future-proof network, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is a compelling choice.

Overview of DAC Cables

Overview of DAC Cables

What is DAC?

DAC stands for Direct Attach Cable. This cable type serves as a high-speed conductor connecting switches, servers, and storage devices within a data center or networking environment. DAC cables are a cost-effective way to establish a short-range connection, making them an ideal choice for racks within the same data center or directly connected devices. They are known for their lower latency and higher bandwidth capacity than traditional copper cables. The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable takes these advantages to the next level, offering unparalleled data transmission rates and making it an optimal solution for high-demand applications.

Advantages of using DAC cables

  1. High Data Rate: DAC cables, notably the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable, offer superior data transmission rates, resulting in faster data transfers. This makes them ideal for data-intensive applications and high-speed interconnectivity between servers, switches, and storage devices.
  2. Lower Latency: DAC cables provide lower latency than traditional copper cables. Data can travel between devices faster, improving overall system performance and user experience.
  3. Cost-Effective: Compared to optical transceivers, DAC cables are more cost-effective for short-range connections, making them preferred for intra-rack or inter-rack connectivity within a data center.
  4. Easy to Use: DAC cables require no additional transceivers, simplifying the installation process. They are hot-pluggable, allowing them to be connected or disconnected without shutting down the system.
  5. Energy Efficient: DAC cables consume less energy than active cables, reducing overall power consumption and contributing to a greener data center.
  6. Reliability: DAC cables offer reliable, high-speed data transmission, critical in environments where data loss or interruptions can be costly.

800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable
800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

Features of 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable holds numerous impressive features that underscore its optimal performance and reliability.

  1. High-Speed Data Transmission: With a bandwidth capacity of 800G, it delivers rapid data transmission, supporting the requirements of data-intensive applications.
  2. Robust Design: The cable is engineered robustly, ensuring durability and longevity even in the most demanding environments.
  3. Low Power Consumption: This cable boasts low power consumption, contributing to its cost-effectiveness and environmental sustainability.
  4. Plug and Play: Its hot-pluggable nature allows for seamless installation and disconnection, minimizing system downtime.
  5. Cost-Effective: Due to its passive design, it’s a more economical solution for high-speed, short-distance data transmission compared to its active counterparts.
  6. Highly Compatible: It exhibits excellent compatibility with various devices and systems, providing flexibility and convenience in data center configuration.

In conclusion, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is a compelling choice for organizations seeking a high-performing, reliable, cost-effective solution for their data transmission needs.

Compatibility with 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP Devices

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is compatible with 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP devices. This feature is crucial in ensuring flexible and economical data center configurations. With its ability to connect with various devices, organizations can leverage this cable to establish high-speed, reliable data transmission pathways across multiple devices and systems. Whether your setup requires 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP devices, our line can easily accommodate these configurations, providing a versatile solution for your data transmission needs. This level of compatibility further reinforces the cable’s utility in complex, high-demand data center environments.

Direct Attach Copper Cables

Direct Attach Copper Cables
Direct Attach Copper Cables

Explanation of direct attach copper cable technology

Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cable technology leverages copper conductors to transmit data across short distances. Unlike optical cables that employ light for data transmission, DAC cables utilize electrical signals, making them ideal for short-range connections, such as within a data center or between close networking devices. There are two primary types of DAC cables: passive and active. Passive DAC cables do not include active components and offer a cost-effective solution for short-distance transmission. On the other hand, active DAC cables incorporate signal amplification or equalization to facilitate longer-distance data transmission. Despite being less economical than their passive counterparts, active DAC cables offer superior performance for longer links. DAC cables provide a practical, high-performance, and budget-friendly solution for high-speed data transmission in data-intensive environments.

Differences between passive and active copper cables

Passive and active DAC cables exhibit distinct differences in determining their specific application scenarios. Due to the absence of active electronic components, passive DAC cables are suitable for short-range, high-speed connections within a rack or between adjacent frames in a data center. They are typically less expensive, consume less power, and offer lower latency, making them cost-effective for distances up to 7 meters. 

On the other hand, active DAC cables incorporate active electronic components to boost or equalize the signal, allowing for more extended transmission distances of up to 15 meters. They are typically more expensive and consume more power than passive DAC cables. Still, their ability to maintain signal integrity over greater distances makes them indispensable in large-scale data center environments.

In conclusion, the choice between passive and active DAC largely depends on your data transmission setup’s specific distance and cost requirements.

Benefits of 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

Benefits of 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

High-speed data transfer

One of the most noteworthy benefits of the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is its capability to facilitate high-speed data transfer. This feature proves to be essential in the era of Big Data and high-performance computing. With the ability to support transmission rates of up to 800 Gigabits per second, it effectively caters to the increased bandwidth requirements of modern data centers. Moreover, the seamless and rapid data transfer enabled by this cable significantly boosts networks’ overall efficiency and productivity. By choosing the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable, you stand to gain from the exceptional performance it delivers in handling intensive data workloads.

Cost-effectiveness of passive copper cable

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable’s cost-effectiveness is another compelling advantage attracting data center operators. With their passive design, these cables eliminate the need for transceivers and other active electronic components, leading to significant cost savings in both acquisition and operational expenses. Furthermore, their lower power consumption relative to active DAC cables translates into energy savings, which is beneficial from a cost perspective and aligns with the growing emphasis on energy-efficient and sustainable operations in data centers. Therefore, by opting for the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable, you’re investing in a solution that balances high performance and cost-effectiveness.

Applications of 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

Applications of 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

Usage in data centers

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable in data centers finds extensive usage due to its high-speed capabilities and cost-effective nature. It is particularly advantageous in short-reach, high-speed interconnects within or between adjacent racks. These cables play a vital role in facilitating in-rack networking, server-to-server, and server-to-switch connections, enabling seamless data transmission. They are also instrumental in creating a highly efficient and reliable network infrastructure that supports high-volume, high-speed data processing and storage applications. Given their robust performance and cost-effectiveness, these cables are integral to the modern data center’s network infrastructure.

Interconnect options with DAC cables.

DAC cables provide versatile interconnect options to meet varying data center requirements. For intra-rack connectivity, short DAC cables are typically employed to connect servers to top-of-rack (ToR) switches, enabling efficient data transmission within the same rack. For inter-rack connections, longer DAC cables can be used to link equipment across different frames. However, it’s important to note that the performance of DAC cables can diminish over longer distances. Active DAC cables equipped with signal amplification or equalization are often employed for longer reach or higher bandwidth demands. Selecting the right type and length of DAC cable to optimize performance and cost-effectiveness based on your specific networking environment and requirements is crucial.

Compatibility and Accessories

Compatibility and Accessories

Compatible devices for 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable

The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is compatible with various devices that facilitate network connections in a data center. Devices such as servers, switches, and routers that support OSFP (Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable) transceiver interfaces can leverage these cables for high-speed data transmission. A selection of network equipment manufacturers, including Cisco, Juniper Networks, Arista Networks, and others, produce devices that support this standard. It’s essential to verify the compatibility of your specific device model and firmware version to ensure seamless integration with the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable. Consider consulting with your equipment manufacturer or a networking professional for advice tailored to your specific networking environment.

Additional accessories for DAC cables

Additional accessories for DAC cables can help enhance their performance and manageability. These can include cable management tools such as cable ties, organizers, or trays that help prevent tangling and maintain an orderly and accessible setup. For protection and optimal signal performance, consider investing in cable boots, which protect the cable ends from dust and damage. Furthermore, attenuators can be helpful in managing signal strength, particularly when signal oversaturation is a concern. Also available are transceiver modules that can be paired with DAC cables to enhance their compatibility with various network devices. It’s important to note that the selection of these accessories should align with the specific requirements of your networking environment.

In conclusion, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable, along with its associated accessories, is an integral component in optimizing the performance and efficiency of your network setup. You can ensure a robust and reliable data transmission environment by carefully considering compatibility, managing cables effectively, and protecting and enhancing signal strength. With the right equipment and setup, your network can achieve unparalleled performance, supporting critical data’s rapid, secure, and efficient transfer. Remember, the success of your network infrastructure relies heavily on the quality and appropriateness of your chosen components. Therefore, permanently settle for the best in the market and ensure regular maintenance and upgrades to keep your network at peak performance.

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is designed to provide high-speed direct attach connectivity for 2x400G or 4x200G OSFP devices.

A: DAC stands for Direct Attach Copper, which is a type of cable used for high-speed data transmission between networking devices.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is a copper cable, specifically designed for interconnecting devices in data center environments.

A: The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is available in various lengths, but the most common length is 1m (3ft).

A: No, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is not compatible with optical transceivers. It is designed for direct attach copper cable technology.

A: Active copper cables have built-in components to boost the signal strength, while passive DAC cables rely solely on the signal provided by the networking devices.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable can be used for breakout connections, allowing you to connect multiple devices using a single cable.

A: The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable supports high-speed data transmission at 800Gbps, making it ideal for next-gen data centers and telecom networks.

A: The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cables are designed specifically for OSFP devices and may not be compatible with other cable types such as QSFP-DD or QSFP56.

A: The 800G OSFP Passive DAC Cable is available from various vendors and distributors, including Fibermall, Pactech, and other reputable suppliers.

800G OSFP DAC Expert
800G OSFP DAC Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo