Optical Transceivers

Upgrade Your Network with our Optical Transceivers !

Ascentoptics is your go-to wholesaler for high-quality optical transceivers sourced directly from China. With our extensive range of transceivers, including SFP, QSFP, and XFP modules, you can ensure seamless data transmission and optimal network performance. Our products are designed to meet industry standards and are fully compatible with leading brands. Experience the power of reliable and cost-effective optical transceivers with Ascentoptics. Contact us today to learn more about our products and take your network to new heights!

  • Introducing Optical Transceivers from AscentOptics

    Introducing Optical Transceivers from AscentOptics

Optical Transceivers are essential in telecommunication and data communication systems, converting electrical signals into optical signals and allowing for high-speed data transmission.
• These devices offer a range of network types and protocols, such as Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and SONET/SDH.
• Models are available to suit different data rates, distances, and connectivity options, making them suitable for small business networks or large data centers.
• Optical transceivers are praised for their capability to provide high bandwidth, low latency connections that are reliable.

Optical Transceivers
Optical Transceivers
Why Choose Our Optical Transceivers
  • Introducing Optical Transceivers from AscentOptics

    Why Choose Our Optical Transceivers

• Our optical transceivers are built with high-quality components that meet industry standards from reputable manufacturers.
• Compatible with a wide range of devices and systems, they seamlessly integrate with existing equipment.
• Design and manufactured to be reliable and long-lasting, they can handle tough environments.
• Tested and optimized for high speed data transmission and performance with fast transfer rates and minimal latency.
• Competitively priced without sacrificing quality or performance, making them a cost-effective choice.

Related Product Recommendation

400G QSFP112

400G QSFP112

400G QSFP112 Upgrade your network with Ascentoptics’ high-quality 400G QSFP112 for superior performance. Are you looking to enhance the performance...

Read More
400G OSFP Transceiver

400G OSFP

400G OSFP Experience 400G OSFP by Ascentoptics: Cutting-edge connectivity! Experience unrivaled speed and performance with Ascentoptics’ state-of-the-art 400G OSFP. Our...

Read More
800G QSFP112-DD

800G QSFP112-DD

800G QSFP112-DD Upgrade Your Network with High-Performance 800G QSFP112-DD Looking for high-quality and reliable 800G QSFP112-DD modules? Look no further!...

Read More
400G QSFP56-DD

400G QSFP56-DD

400G QSFP-DD Upgrade Your Network with Ascentoptics 400G QSFP-DD! Looking to enhance your network performance and capacity? Look no further...

Read More
200G QSFP56-DD

200G QSFP28-DD

200G QSFP28-DD Upgrade your Network with 200G QSFP28-DD from Ascentoptics! Upgrade your network with Ascentoptics, the leading supplier of networking...

Read More
200G QSFP56

200G QSFP56

200G QSFP56 Get High-Speed Connectivity with 200G QSFP56 Modules from China! Looking to boost your network’s performance? Discover the cutting-edge...

Read More

Understanding Optical Transceivers: From Data to Light

Optical transceivers are at the heart of fiber optic technology, serving as the bridge between the realms of electronic data and light signals. These devices are responsible for converting electronic data into optical signals that can travel through fiber optic cables and then transform those signals back into electronic data at their destination. Throughout this guide, we’ll dissect the inner workings of optical transceivers, clarify technical terminology, and draw comparisons to other technologies to provide a comprehensive understanding of their operation and significance. Join us as we embark on this enlightening journey, traversing from the realm of data to the world of light, underlining the pivotal role of optical transceivers in this transformative process.

Introduction to Optical Transceivers

Introduction to Optical Transceivers

What is an Optical Transceiver?

An optical transceiver, essentially a fiber-optic modem, is a device that transmits and receives data as light pulses instead of electrical signals. This technology allows fast, reliable, and high-capacity data transmission over significant distances, making it essential to many telecommunications and networking systems.

Components of an Optical Transceiver

The main components of an optical transceiver include a transmitter, a receiver, and an electronic component. The transmitter converts electrical signals into light pulses using a light source, typically a laser or Light Emitting Diode (LED). On the other end, the receiver reconverts these light pulses back into electrical signals using a photodiode. Meanwhile, The electronic component controls operations and communicates with the host system, ensuring accurate and efficient data exchange.

Importance of Optical Transceivers

Importance of Optical Transceivers

Role of Optical Transceivers in Data Communication

Optical transceivers play a vital role in data communication, especially in this digital age, where swift and reliable data transmission is critical. Their ability to convert electrical signals into light pulses and vice versa facilitates high-speed data transmission over large distances with minimal signal degradation. This makes them invaluable in various settings, ranging from telecommunications systems to extensive computer networks.

Advantages of Using Optical Transceivers

Optical transceivers offer several distinct advantages over traditional copper-based systems.

Firstly, they can transmit data over significantly longer distances without losing signal quality, which is paramount in today’s connected global environment.

Secondly, light pulses are immune to electromagnetic interference, unlike electrical signals, ensuring consistent and reliable data transmission even in electrically noisy environments. 

Due to their high bandwidth, fiber-optic systems allow for excellent data transfer rates, accommodating the ever-increasing demand for speed in modern data communication systems.

Common Types of Optical Transceivers

Common Types of Optical Transceivers

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber optic transceivers are designed to send and receive data by converting electrical signals into light pulses. They are integral components in many network systems today due to their capability to support long-distance data transmission with minimal signal loss. There are different types of fiber optic transceivers, including SFP, XFP, and QSFP, each offering unique benefits in terms of speed and distance.

SFP Transceivers

Small Form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers are compact, hot-pluggable devices for telecommunication and data communication applications. They interface a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter, or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. SFP transceivers are designed to support SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, and other communications standards.

Other Transceiver Form Factors

In addition to the SFP and fiber optic transceivers, there are other transceiver form factors such as XFP (10 Gigabit Small Form Factor Pluggable) and QSFP (Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable). XFP transceivers are used in datacom and telecom optical links and offer a smaller footprint and lower power consumption than older form factors. QSFP transceivers, on the other hand, are available in several categories, including QSFP+, QSFP28, and QSFP-DD, each offering various data rate capacities.

Optical Transceiver Specifications

Optical Transceiver Specifications

Wavelength and Transmission Speed

An optical transceiver’s wavelength and transmission speed are vital parameters that determine its performance. Wavelength, typically measured in nanometers (nm), refers to the color of light transmitted. Commonly used wavelengths in fiber optics are 850nm, 1310nm, and 1550nm. Transmission speed, measured in gigabits per second (Gb/s), indicates the data rate that the transceiver can support. These speeds can range from 1Gb/s to 100Gb/s or more, depending on the type of transceiver.

Compatibility and Interoperability

Compatibility and interoperability are essential aspects of optical transceiver specifications. A transceiver should be compatible with its network equipment, such as switches, routers, or servers. Interoperability refers to the ability of the transceiver to operate seamlessly with transceivers from different manufacturers. This is ensured through standardization bodies like the MSA (Multi-Source Agreement).

Power Consumption and Temperature Range

The pAn optical transceiver’s power consumption affects network equipment’s overall power usage, with lower power consumption desirable for energy efficiency. It is often dictated by the transceiver’s design and the technology used. The temperature range specification defines the operating environmental conditions (usually in degrees Celsius) within which the transceiver can function adequately without risk of damage or performance loss. The standard commercial temperature range is typically 0°C to 70°C, while the industrial range extends from -40°C to 85°C.

Applications of Optical Transceivers

Applications of Optical Transceivers

Telecommunications

Optical transceivers ensure efficient and reliable communication over long distances in the telecommunications industry. They are used in systems that transmit and receive voice, video, and data signals across fiber optic cables. The high-speed capabilities and low power consumption of optical transceivers make them an integral part of modern telecommunications infrastructure.

Data Centers

Data centers often use optical transceivers to handle the high volume of transmitted and received data. From server interconnects to storage area networks, optical transceivers enable fast, reliable data transfer and support the scalability requirements of modern, high-density data centers.

Enterprise Networks

Optical transceivers connect different devices in enterprise networks and facilitate communication across the web. They are found in various equipment such as switches, routers, and servers, providing connectivity and supporting high-speed data transmission essential for business operations. Optical transceivers help create a seamless and efficient network infrastructure by ensuring compatibility and interoperability.

Future Trends in Optical Transceivers

Future Trends in Optical Transceivers

Technological advancements continue to shape the development of optical transceivers, aiming to meet the growing demand for higher data transmission speeds, increased efficiency, and compact form factors.

Higher Transmission Speeds

The need for faster data transfer is escalating exponentially with the proliferation of digital platforms and services. Future optical transceivers are anticipated to offer even higher transmission speeds, well into the terabits-per-second range. This leap in speed will empower industries to handle increasing data traffic, ensuring real-time data exchange in applications like cloud computing, high-performance computing, and 5G telecommunications.

Increased Efficiency and Compactness

The increasing demand for energy efficiency and space-saving solutions drives the design of more compact and efficient optical transceivers. Future iterations are expected to consume less power per bit and occupy less space, providing optimal solutions for high-density environments like data centers.

Advancements in Optics Technology

Optics technology, the foundation of optical transceivers, is experiencing continuous advancements. Innovations like silicon photonics and quantum dot lasers are forging toward more efficient and cost-effective transceivers. These advancements will enable the development of high-speed and energy-efficient optical transceivers and open up possibilities for new applications in different industry sectors.

References

1. https://fiber-optic-module.com/fiber-optic-transceivers/ 

2.https://newsroom.cisco.com/press-release-content?type=webcontent&articleId=1998118 

3.https://www.huawei.com/en/products/optical-networking/optical-transceiver 

4.https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/silicon-photonics/introduction-to-silicon-photonics.html 

5.https://arxiv.org/ftp/arxiv/papers/1611/1611.03298.pdf 

6.https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267725522_Quantum-dot_lasers_for_optical_interconnects 

7.https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20200127005036/en/Finisar-Receives-U.S.-Department-Defense-Contract 

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: The purpose of an optical transceiver is to enable the transmission of data over long distances using fiber optic technology. It is an essential component in optical networking and allows for high-speed and reliable communication.

A: An optical transceiver utilizes optics to convert data into light signals. The data is converted into electrical signals and then modulated onto a laser or LED. The light signals are then transmitted over the fiber optic cable and received by another transceiver at the other end, where they are converted back into electrical signals for use by the receiving device.

A: Various types of optical transceivers are available, including SFP, SFP+, QSFP, and QSFP+. Each class has different form factors and capabilities, such as data rates and transmission distances.

A: Single-mode fiber is designed to carry a single light mode, allowing for long-distance transmission with low signal attenuation. On the other hand, Multimode fiber can have multiple light methods simultaneously, which is suitable for shorter distances.

A: Wavelength is vital in optical transceivers as it determines the frequency of light used for transmission. Different wavelengths are used for other applications and can affect signal strength and transmission distance.

A: The optical interface is between the optical transceiver and the fiber optic cable. It ensures proper alignment and connection between the transceiver and the line, allowing for efficient transmission of optical signals.

A: Yes, optical transceivers can be either plugged into network devices, such as switches and routers or embedded directly into the machine. The choice depends on the specific requirements and capabilities of the device.

A: The transceiver module is the optical transceiver component that contains the optics and electronics necessary for the conversion of data to light and back. It is responsible for transmitting and receiving the optical signals.

FAQ
Optical Transceivers Expert
OEM Services
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo