800G OSFP

Get High-Speed Connectivity with 800G OSFP Modules from China!

Are you looking to enhance the performance of your network? Ascentoptics, a leading wholesaler of networking products, is proud to offer high-quality 800G OSFP modules directly from China. Our modules are designed to deliver lightning-fast speeds and exceptional reliability, ensuring seamless data transmission and reduced latency. Take advantage of this limited-time offer and revolutionize your network infrastructure. Contact us today and let our experienced team help you find the perfect solution for your network needs.

  • Why Choose Our 800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules

    Introduce 800G OSFP from AscentOptics

The 800G OSFP is an advanced optical module that offers improved speed and performance. Its electrical interface comprises eight lanes, each operating at 100Gb/s, resulting in an impressive total bandwidth of 800Gb/s. At AscentOptics, we provide a comprehensive range of 800G OSFP optical transceiver solutions. Our products adhere to industry standards such as IEE802.3ck and OSFP MSA while also supporting CMIS4.0. They are primarily utilized in 800G Ethernet, data centers, and cloud networks. Experience the power of cutting-edge technology with our top-of-the-line 800G OSFP solutions, delivering exceptional performance and reliability for your networking needs.

800G OSFP
800G OSFP

800G OSFP Series

800GbE OSFP SR8 100M MPO-16 MMF Transceivers

The Ascent Optics OSFP 800G transceiver module is a top-of-the-line solution for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 60m OM3 or 100m OM4 fiber. It features 8 independent input/output channels, each of which operates at up to 106.25Gbps speed. Includes two transmitter/receiver units with 850nm wavelength operation & PAM4 re-timer ASICs. Adheres to IEEE 802.3ck 800GAUI-8 interface standards & OSFP MSA requirements for superior reliability and performance.
800GbE OSFP SR8 100M MPO-16 MMF Transceivers
 

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800M885-1HCMForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance100M
Wavelength850nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorMTP/MPO-16Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeMMFDDMYes
Transmitter Type850nm VCSELReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-4.6~+4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity< -4.6dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cuWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports up to 850Gbps data transfer rate.
• Single 3.3V power supply and less than 15W power dissipation.
• 8×53.125GBd electrical interface with MPO-16 connector APC.
• Case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C.
• VCSEL transmitter with PIN & TIA array on the receiver side.
• I2C interface with integrated digital diagnostic monitoring.
• Compliant with TUV/UL/FDA safety certification, RoHS, and OSFP MSA standards.

Application

1x800GbE

2x400GbE

4x200GbE

8x100GbE

800GbE OSFP SR8 100M Dual MPO-12 MMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ 800G OSFP transceiver module offers impressive speed and reach of up to 106.25Gbps over a distance of 60m (OM3) or 100m (OM4). The module features two transmitter/receiver units with 8 independent electrical input/output channels per unit, all operating at 850nm wavelength. It is compliant with the 800GAUI-8 interface as defined by IEEE 802.3ck standards and also complies with OSFP MSA. With this transceiver module, you can achieve optimal performance and reliability for your Ethernet connections.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800M885-1HCXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance100M
Wavelength850nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C(32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeMMFDDMYes
Transmitter Type850nm VCSELReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-4.6~+4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity< -4.6dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cuWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Offers 850Gbps performance with single 3.3V power supply and 15W power dissipation.
• 8×53.125GBd (PAM4) electrical interface with dual MPO-12 connector APC.
• 0°C to 70°C case temperature range and VCSEL Transmitter.
• PIN and TIA array on the receiver side, I2C interface with digital diagnostic monitoring.
• Safety certified TUV/UL/FDA*1, RoHS Compliant, OSFP MSA Compliant.

Application

1x800GbE

2x400GbE

4x200GbE

8x100GbE

 

800GbE OSFP SR8 100M Dual MPO-12 MMF Flat Top Transceivers

The OSFP 800G transceiver module by Ascent Optics is designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet connections with operating distances of up to 60m (OM3 fiber) or 100m (OM4 fiber). The module comprises 8 separate input/output channels, each able to run up to 106.25Gbps. It has two transmitter/receiver units with 850nm wavelength, plus a PAM4 re-timer ASIC and 8 modulated lasers on the transmitter end, and 8 high-performance photodiodes and two 4-channel TIAs on the receiver end. The electrical interface complies with the 800GAUI-8 interface standards specified by IEEE 802.3ck and OSFP MSA. Offers excellent speed and reliability in high-speed network environments.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800M885-1HCX-FTForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance100M
Wavelength850nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C(32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeMMFDDMYes
Transmitter Type850nm VCSELReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-4.6~+4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity< -4.6dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cuWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports a data rate of up to 850 Gbps.
• Single 3.3V power supply with low power dissipation (< 15W).
• 8×53.125GBd PAM4 electrical interface.
• Dual MPO-12 connectors with APC.
• Operating temperature range: 0°C to 70°C.
• VCSEL transmitter and PIN/TIA array on the receiver side.
• I2C Interface with integrated digital diagnostic monitoring.
• TUV, UL, FDA safety certification and RoHS compliant.
• OSFP MSA compliant.

Application

1x800GbE

2x400GbE

4x200GbE

8x100GbE

 

800GbE OSFP 8x100G DR / DR8 500M MPO-16 SMF Transceivers

The OSFP transceiver module by Ascent Optics is specifically designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links spanning over 500m of single mode fiber. With 8 independent electrical input/output channels, each channel can operate at speeds of up to 106.25Gbps. This transceiver comprises of two transmitter/receiver units, with each unit utilizing a set of wavelengths on the ITU G.694.2 CWDM grid at 1310nm. The transmitter path integrates a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC, Silicon Photonics Laser, and two 4-channel modulator drivers. On the receiver path, it incorporates 8 photodiodes and two 4-channel TIA arrays, all along with the PAM4 re-timer.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-5HCMForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance500M
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C(32 to 158°F)
ConnectorMTP/MPO-16Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-2.9~4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity£¼-5.9dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cuWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Provides a connection from 0 to 500m over SMF with KP4 FEC supported at the Host side, using MPO-16 connector.
• Triple rate operation: 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• 1310nm Silicon Photonics transmitter on the host side and PIN and TIA array on the receiver side.
• Power dissipation of less than 18W and case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C(commercial).
• Safety Certification includes TUV/UL/FDA*1 and RoHS Compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet 2x400G Ethernet 1x800G Ethernet 2x200G Ethernet

800G OSFP 8x100G DR / DR8 500M Dual MPO-12 SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed for high-speed 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 500m of single mode fiber. It features 8 electrical input/output channels, with a speed up to 106.25Gbps per channel. The transmitter utilizes a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC, Silicon Photonics Laser, and two 4-channel modulator drivers. The receiver incorporates 8 photodiodes and two 4-channel TIA arrays, with the PAM4 re-timer. Advanced components ensure superior performance and reliability for reliable network connections.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-5HCXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance500M
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-2.9~4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-5.9dBm
ProtocolsIEE802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu, OSFP MSAWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports SMF from 0m to 500m with KP4 FEC.
• Dual MPO-12 connectors.
• Triple rate operation speeds: 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• Silicon Photonics 1310nm transmitter, with PIN and TIA array on the receiver.
• Power dissipation of less than 18W, and case temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (commercial).
• Safety certified by TUV/UL/FDA*1 and RoHS compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800G OSFP 8x100G DR / DR8 500M Dual MPO-12 SMF Flat Top Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 500m single mode fiber. The transceiver consists of two transmitters/receivers that operate on ITU G.694.2 CWDM wavelengths of 1310nm. Transmitter path includes a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer integrated with a Silicon Photonics Laser and a 4-channel modulator driver. Receiver path is composed of 8 photodiodes, 2 4-channel TIA arrays, and the PAM4 re-timer. Each channel operates up to 106.25Gbps.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-5HCX-FTForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance500M
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C(32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-2.9~4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-5.9dBm
ProtocolsIEE802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu, OSFP MSAWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Uses a Dual MPO-12 connector to support 0 to 500m over SMF with KP4 FEC, at the Host side.
• Triple Rate operation: 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), and 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• 1310nm Silicon Photonics transmitter ensures high performance and reliability.
• Receiver features a PIN and TIA array for improved receiver sensitivity.
• Power dissipation < 18W; temperature range of 0°C to 70°C (commercial).
• Certified by TUV/UL/FDA*1 and RoHS compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800G OSFP 8x100G FR / DR8+ 2KM MPO-16 SMF Transceivers

The OSFP transceiver module by Ascent Optics enables 800 Gigabit Ethernet links of up to 2km via single-mode fiber. The module offers 8 independent electrical input/output channels at speeds up to 106.25Gbps per channel. It utilizes a set of wavelengths based on the ITU G.694.2 CWDM grid at 1310nm. Its transmitter path includes a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC, a Silicon Photonics Laser, and two 4-channel modulator drivers for optimal performance. On the receiving end, the module has 8 photodiodes, two 4-channel TIA arrays, and a PAM4 re-timer for reliable data acquisition.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-02CMForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance2KM
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorMTP/MPO-16Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-3.1~4.0dBmReceiver Sensitivity£¼-7.1dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, lEEE802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu, OSFP MSAWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Designed to operate from 0 to 2km over SMF with KP4 FEC supported at the Host side.
• MPO-16 connector support.
• Triple Rate operation: 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), and 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• Silicon Photonics 1310nm transmitter for superior performance.
• PIN and TIA array on the receiver side for maximum flexibility.
• Low power dissipation at 18W or less.
• Case temperature range of 0°C-70°C(commercial) for wide range of deployments.
• TUV/UL/FDA*1 Safety Certified; RoHS Compliant as well.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 8x100G FR / DR8+ 2KM Dual MPO-12 SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed for high-performance 800 Gigabit Ethernet connections, reaching up to 2km in single-mode fiber. The module has 8 electrical input/output channels, each capable of 106.25Gbps transmission speed. Two transmitter/receiver units are included and utilize the ITU G.694.2 CWDM 1310nm wavelength spectrum. Transmitter path integrates advanced bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASICs, Silicon Photonics Lasers, and 4-channel modulator drivers for seamless data transmission. Reception of 8 photodiodes and two 4-channel TIA arrays, complemented by the PAM4 re-timer.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-02CXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance2KM
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-3.1~4dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-7.1dBm
ProtocolsIEEE 802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu-2021, OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev 5.0Warranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports 0-2km distance over SMF with KP4 FEC.
• Dual MPO-12 connectors.
• Triple rate operation: 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), and 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• 1310nm Silicon Photonics transmitter.
• PIN and TIA array on the receiver side.
• Power dissipation < 18W, case temperature range of 0-70°C(commercial).
• Safety certified by TUV/UL/FDA*1 and RoHS compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 8x100G LR 10KM MPO-16 SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 10km single-mode fiber. It offers impressive performance with 8 independent electrical input/output channels running up to 106.25Gbps per channel. The transmitter path incorporates a cutting-edge bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC Silicon Photonics Laser and two 4-channel modulator drivers. The receiver path utilizes 8 photodiodes, two 4-channel TIA arrays, and the PAM4 re-timer. With its advanced design and superior components, Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module sets the standard for high-performance networking solutions.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-10CMForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance10KM
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorMTP/MPO-16Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-1.9~4.8dBmReceiver Sensitivity£¼-8.2dBm
ProtocolsCMIS Rev 5.0, IEEE 802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu-2021Warranty3 years

Key Features

• SMF with KP4 FEC is supported by Host at 0-10km distances.
• MPO-16 connector.
• Triple Rate operation: 106.25 Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• 1310nm Silicon Photonics transmitter included.
• PIN and TIA array on receiver side with power dissipation less than 18W, temperature range of 0°C to 70°C (commercial).
• Safety Certification: TUV/UL/FDA*1, RoHS Compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 8x100G LR 10KM Dual MPO-12 SMF Transceivers

The OSFP transceiver module by Ascent Optics is specifically designed to be used in 800 Gigabit Ethernet links spanning over 10km on single-mode fiber. With 8 independent electrical input/output channels, each operating at speeds of up to 106.25Gbps, this transceiver offers exceptional performance. It comprises two transmitter/receiver units, utilizing a series of wavelengths on the ITU G.694.2 CWDM at 1310nm. The transmitter path incorporates a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC, seamlessly integrated with a Silicon Photonics Laser and two 4-channel modulator drivers. On the receiver path, it utilizes 8 photodiodes, two 4-channel TIA arrays, and the PAM4 re-timer for optimal signal reception and decoding.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800S831-10CXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate8x100G 800GbEDistance10KM
Wavelength1310nmOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual MTP/MPO-12Voltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeEMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-1.9~4.8dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-8.2dBm
ProtocolsIEEE 802.3cu, IEEE P802.3ck, OSFP MSAWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports data rates of 0 to 10km over SMF with KP4 FEC at the host side.
• Connectors are Dual MPO-12.
• Triple rate operation of 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4) and 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• Features Silicon Photonics 1310nm transmitter and PIN/TIA array on receiver side.
• Power dissipation below 18 W, with operational temperature range from 0°C to 70°C (commercial).
• Approved safety certification standards such as TUV/UL/FDA*1 and RoHS Compliant.

Application

8x100G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

1x800G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 2x 400G FR4 2KM Dual CS SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP Transceiver Module is designed for high-performance 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 2km of single-mode fiber. It offers 8 independent channels, each capable of speeds up to 106.25Gbps. It utilizes 4 wavelengths on the ITU G.694.2 CWDM grid near 1310nm. It features a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC integrated with EML Laser, two 4-channel modulator drivers in the transmitter path, 8 photodiodes, and two 4-channel TIA arrays in the receiver path. With its optimized design and exceptional performance, this module is a game-changer in network communications.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-8002C31-02CCForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate2x400GbEDistance2KM
WavelengthCWDM4Operation Temperature0 to 70°C(32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual CSVoltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeCWDM EMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-3.2~+4.4dBmReceiver Sensitivity< -4.6dBm
ProtocolsIEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cu, CMIS Rev 5.0Warranty3 years

Key Features

• An SMF connector with dual fibers is supported up to 2km.
• Triple Rate operation capability of 106.25Gbps (PAM4), 53.125Gbps (PAM4), and 26.5625Gbps (NRZ).
• Features a cooled EML CWDM transmitter and PIN and TIA array on the receiver side for KP4 FEC support on the host side.
• Low power dissipation of <18W with a commercial case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C.
• Meeting safety standards, including TUV/UL/FDA*1 certifications and RoHS Compliant.

Application

1x800G Ethernet

2x400G Ethernet

2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 2x 400G FR4 2KM Dual duplex LC SMF Transceivers

The Ascent Optics OSFP transceiver module is specifically designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links, spanning 2km of single-mode fiber. We are featuring 8 electrical input/output channels, each capable of 106.25Gbps speeds. Utilizes cutting-edge technology: two transmitter/receiver units, 4 wavelengths on the ITU G.694.2 CWDM grid, plus bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC and external modulated lasers. Module adheres to IEEE 802.3ck standards and OSFP MSA regulations for optimal compatibility and performance in demanding environments.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-8002C31-02CXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate2x400GbEDistance2KM
WavelengthCWDM4Operation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual LC DuplexVoltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeCWDM EMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-3.2~4.4dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-7.2dBm
ProtocolsIEE802.3ck, IEEE 802.3cu, OSFP MSAWarranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports speeds of up to 850Gbps
• Powered by a single 3.3V power supply
• Up to 2km over SMF with KP4 FEC supported at the Host side
• Connected via Dual duplex LC connector
• 8×106.25Gbps (PAM4) electrical interface
• Includes a PIN and TIA array on the receiver side
• Power dissipation of less than 16W
• Operating within 0°C-70°C temperature range (commercial)
• Safety certifications include TUV/UL/FDA*1
• Compliant with RoHS standards

Application

1x800G Ethernet
2x400G Ethernet
2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 2x400G LR4 10KM Dual CS SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed for 800 Gigabit Ethernet links over 10km single mode fiber. The module features 8 independent electrical input/output channels, each operating at 106.25Gbps. The transmitter path comprises a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC, an 8-channel modulator driver, 8 externally modulated lasers, and two optical multiplexers. Receiver path includes two optical de-multiplexers connected to 8 photodiodes and two 4-channel TIA arrays with PAM4 re-timer. The electrical interface complies with IEEE 802.3ck and OSFP MSA standards.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-8002C31-10CCForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate2x400GbEDistance10KM
WavelengthCWDM4Operation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual CSVoltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeCWDM EMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-2.7~5.1dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-9dBm
ProtocolsIEE802.3ck, OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev 5.0Warranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports up to 850Gbps in a single 3.3V power supply
• Features a dual CS connector and 8×106.25Gbps (PAM4) electrical interface
• Employs a PIN and TI array on the receiver side for enhanced performance
• Low power dissipation of 16W with Case temperature ranging from 0°C to 70°C
• Offers TUV/UL/FDA*1 safety certification and is RoHS compliant

Application

1x800G Ethernet
2x400G Ethernet
2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP 2x400G LR4 10KM Dual duplex LC SMF Transceivers

Ascent Optics’ OSFP transceiver module is designed to enable 800 Gigabit Ethernet connections over 10km via single-mode fiber. Each input/output channel achieves speeds of up to 106.25Gbps, with a bi-directional PAM4 re-timer ASIC and 8 external modulated lasers integrated into the transmit path. On the receiving end, two optical de-multiplexers, 8 photodiodes, 2 4-channel TIA arrays, and another PAM4 re-timer are coupled together. The module operates on 4 wavelengths via the ITU G.694.2 CWDM grid and complies with both IEEE 802.3ck and OSFP MSA standards.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-8002C31-10CXForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate2x400GbEDistance10KM
WavelengthCWDM4Operation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDual LC DuplexVoltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeCWDM EMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-2.7~5.1dBmReceiver Sensitivity<-9dBm
ProtocolsIEE802.3ck, OSFP MSA, CMIS Rev 5.0Warranty3 years

Key Features

• Supports a staggering 850Gbps data rate
• Powered by single 3.3V power supply
• Transmission up to 10km over SMF with KP4 FEC supported at the host side
• Dual duplex LC connector for easy installation
• 8×106.25 Gbps (PAM4) electrical interface with PIN and TIA array on the receiver side
• Low power consumption of < 16W and case temperature range of 0°C to 70°C (commercial)
• TUV/UL/FDA*1 safety certification and RoHS compliant

Application

1x800G Ethernet
2x400G Ethernet
2x200G Ethernet

800GbE OSFP FR8 2KM Duplex LC SMF Transceivers

The OSP-800L831-02CL optical transceiver by Ascent Optics utilizes its advanced silicon photonics platform to enable high-capacity short-distance transmission up to 2 km over single-mode fiber. This product conforms to both IEE802.3ck and OSFP MSA standards while offering support for CMIS4.0. With its mature and scalable technology, Ascent Optics delivers a reliable solution for various data transmission needs.
200G QSFP56 FR4 1310nm 2KM SMF LC Transceivers

Product Details

Part No.OSP-800L831-02CLForm FactorOSFP
Data Rate800GbEDistance2KM
WavelengthWDMOperation Temperature0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
ConnectorDuplex LCVoltage3.3V
Cable TypeSMFDDMYes
Transmitter TypeCWDM EMLReceiver TypePIN
TX Power-3.3~+3.5dBmReceiver Sensitivity< -7.7dBm
ProtocolsIEEE P802.3ck and IEEE 802.3cu, CMIS Rev 5.0Warranty3 years

Key Features

• Hot-pluggable QSFP-DD form factor transceiver module compliant with QSFP-DD MSA.
• Features 8x 106.25Gb/s PAM4 EML LWDM transmitters and PIN receivers, allowing data rates up to 850Gbps.
• Reach of up to 2km over SMF with FEC is achievable.
• Duplex LC receptacles and 3.3V power supply voltage are used.
• Built-in digital diagnostic functions ensure reliable performance, while 15W maximum power consumption provides energy savings.
• RoHS compliant (lead free) and operates in commercial cases from 0℃ to 70℃.

Application

800G FR8 Ethernet
800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules
  • Why Choose Our 800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules

    Why Choose Our 800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules

• 800G OSFP is a great choice for anyone looking to access the highest possible data transfer rates; capable of speeds up to 800Gbps.
• Outstanding performance and signal integrity ensured by advanced design and low-noise construction, even over long distances.
• Compatible with a wide range of networking equipment for easy integration into existing networks.
• Durable design and rugged construction support reliable operations in challenging environments.
• Low power consumption and energy efficiency help to lower overall network operating costs.

Related Product Recommendation

200G QSFP56-DD

200G QSFP28-DD

200G QSFP28-DD Upgrade your Network with 200G QSFP28-DD from Ascentoptics! Upgrade your network with Ascentoptics, the leading supplier of networking...

Read More
200G QSFP56

200G QSFP56

200G QSFP56 Get High-Speed Connectivity with 200G QSFP56 Modules from China! Looking to boost your network’s performance? Discover the cutting-edge...

Read More
400G OSFP Transceiver

400G OSFP

400G OSFP Experience 400G OSFP by Ascentoptics: Cutting-edge connectivity! Experience unrivaled speed and performance with Ascentoptics’ state-of-the-art 400G OSFP. Our...

Read More
400G QSFP112

400G QSFP112

400G QSFP112 Upgrade your network with Ascentoptics’ high-quality 400G QSFP112 for superior performance. Are you looking to enhance the performance...

Read More
400G QSFP56-DD

400G QSFP56-DD

400G QSFP-DD Upgrade Your Network with Ascentoptics 400G QSFP-DD! Looking to enhance your network performance and capacity? Look no further...

Read More
800G QSFP112-DD

800G QSFP112-DD

800G QSFP112-DD Upgrade Your Network with High-Performance 800G QSFP112-DD Looking for high-quality and reliable 800G QSFP112-DD modules? Look no further!...

Read More

800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules: High-Speed Solution for Fiber Networks

800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules are the latest in data transmission technology, offering speeds of up to 800Gbps. By pushing the boundaries of speed, efficiency, and performance, these modules redefine high-speed data transfer for digital communication. This guide will explore their design, functionality, and advantages over previous technologies and provide historical context to appreciate them truly. Whether a tech pro or novice, this guide offers clear insight into the world of 800G OSFP Optical Transceiver Modules.

Introduction to 800G OSFP

Introduction to 800G OSFP

The 800G OSFP is a powerful next-gen transceiver module designed to meet the growing demand for higher bandwidth in data centers and high-performance computing networks. With a speed of 800Gbps, it offers eight times the capacity of conventional 100G transceivers. This versatile module supports various optical networking applications and provides an efficient, scalable, and flexible solution for modern networking infrastructure.

Advantages of 800G OSFP

The 800G OSFP offers unprecedented data transmission speed, high-density form factor, hot-swappable design, and flexible transmission distances. It brings significant advantages to network performance, efficiency, port density, and network design flexibility.

Components of 800G OSFP

The 800G OSFP transceiver module comprises several critical components that work together to achieve high-speed data transmission.

800G OSFP Transceiver

The transceiver is the module’s heart, which converts electrical signals into optical signals for transmission and vice versa for received signals. It houses the laser driver and receiver circuits that facilitate this conversion process.

800G OSFP Module

The 800G OSFP module consists of the transceiver, along with other components like the heat sink, electrical interface, and the casing. The casing provides physical protection for the transceiver, while the heat sink helps dissipate heat generated during operation. The module’s electrical interface connects it to the host device for data and control signal exchange.

800G OSFP Optical Cable

The 800G OSFP optical cable is an essential component that carries the optical signals between transceiver modules. Constructed to support high-speed data transfer, it is typically made of multiple fiber strands, each capable of transmitting data at high speeds over long distances.

Features of 800G OSFP PAM4 Technology

Features of 800G OSFP PAM4 Technology

The 800G OSFP implements PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation with 4 levels) technology, which doubles the data rate per lane from previous NRZ (Non-Return to Zero) technology. This is crucial in achieving the 800Gbps high-speed data transmission.

PAM4 in Passive Optical Cables for 800G OSFP

Passive optical cables equipped with PAM4 technology enable efficient, high-speed data transmission by utilizing just half the bandwidth that would be required by the NRZ signaling method. This enables cost reduction, as fewer fibers and lanes are needed for the same data rate.

PAM4 in Active Optical Cables for 800G OSFP

For active optical cables, PAM4 technology supports longer transmission distances without sacrificing data rate. The intricacy of PAM4 modulation enables the transmission of two bits per symbol, doubling the data rate. This makes the 800G OSFP active optical cable a superior choice for data centers and high-performance computing applications.

Applications of 800G OSFP

Applications of 800G OSFP

Data Centers and Networks

The 800G OSFP finds significant application in modern data centers and networks, owing to its high-speed data transmission capability and efficiency. In data centers, this technology caters to the demanding bandwidth requirements, effectively managing the intense data traffic and preventing network congestion. The 800G OSFP’s superior features, such as minimized latency and enhanced reliability, make it an ideal choice for data-intensive applications and cloud services.

FTTX (Fiber to the X) Solutions

In the realm of FTTX solutions, the 800G OSFP plays a crucial role. FTTX encompasses various types of broadband network architectures using optical fiber to provide all or part of the local loop used for last-mile telecommunications. By applying 800G OSFP into FTTX solutions, service providers can ensure high-speed data connectivity and broad service coverage, including residential, commercial, and industrial areas. PAM4 technology’s efficiency in the 800G OSFP is particularly beneficial in these scenarios, reducing the requirement for additional fibers while ensuring high-speed data delivery.

Testing and Monitoring 800G OSFP

The testing and monitoring of 800G OSFP are critical steps to ensure its efficacy and reliability in high-speed data transmission. A variety of test solutions are available, each designed to evaluate the performance of 800G OSFP under various operating conditions and network environments.

Test Solutions for 800G OSFP

Test solutions for 800G OSFP primarily focus on assessing the optical cable’s data rate, latency, and signal integrity. These tests may involve the use of advanced oscilloscopes, bit error rate testers (BERTs), and network analyzers. Additionally, interoperability tests are conducted to evaluate the compatibility of 800G OSFP with different network devices and equipment.

Monitoring and Management of 800G OSFP

Monitoring and management of 800G OSFP involve real-time tracking of the cable’s operational status, temperature, power consumption, and data transmission quality. This can be achieved through network management software that offers comprehensive visibility into the cable’s performance. It allows network administrators to promptly identify and address any issues, thus minimizing downtime and enhancing the overall efficiency of data centers and networks.

Future Developments in 800G OSFP

Future Developments in 800G OSFP

The evolution of 800G OSFP technology continues at a rapid pace, with researchers and manufacturers striving to increase data rates and enhance system capacities. Future developments could see the implementation of more efficient modulation schemes and advanced error correction algorithms, further boosting the performance of these optical modules.

Additionally, advances in silicon photonics and integrated circuit design are projected to contribute significantly to the next generation of 800G OSFP. This could potentially achieve higher data rates, lower power consumption, and improved thermal management, thereby ensuring optimal performance even under heavy data traffic conditions.

Moreover, the trend towards miniaturization is expected to continue, with compact, high-density 800G OSFP modules providing greater system capacities. This will be instrumental in addressing the increasing demand for high-speed data transmission in hyper-scale data centers and cloud computing environments.

In conclusion, the future of 800G OSFP technology looks promising, with numerous advancements on the horizon set to further revolutionize high-speed digital communication.

Contact AscentOptics

Contact Form Demo

Frequently Asked Questions

A: An 800G OSFP transceiver module can transmit data up to a distance of 500m.

A: An active optical cable is a pre-assembled cable with optical transceivers on each end, while an optical transceiver module is a standalone unit that can be plugged into a compatible port.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP transceiver module complies with the IEEE802.3ck and OSFP MSA standards.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP transceiver module is designed to be compatible with existing network systems.

A: The 800G OSFP transceiver module supports a maximum data rate of 800G.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP transceiver module can be used for both short-distance and long-distance transmission.

A: An OSFP transceiver module is an optical solution, while a DAC (Direct Attach Cable) is a copper-based solution used for short-distance connections.

A: Yes, the 800G OSFP transceiver module complies with RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) regulations and is lead-free.

Frequently Asked Questions
Scroll to Top
Contact Form Demo